KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

American national emblem

Russian translation: белоголовый орлан


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:American national emblem
Russian translation:белоголовый орлан
Entered by: Yelena.

09:13 Jul 8, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: American national emblem
Если ли у Америки национальная эмблема/ герб?
Насколько я знаю, это орел.
Хотелось бы уточнить.

belogolovyj orlan,
Explanation:
on zhe boldie ( t.k. "lysyj")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 09:25:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, baldie, baldy - ot bald eagle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 09:25:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, baldie, baldy - ot bald eagle
Selected response from:

Marta Argat
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4belogolovyj orlan,
Marta Argat
4 +1государственный герб США
Valery Shyrokov


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
belogolovyj orlan,


Explanation:
on zhe boldie ( t.k. "lysyj")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 09:25:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, baldie, baldy - ot bald eagle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 09:25:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pardon, baldie, baldy - ot bald eagle

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: белоголовый орлан
9 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
59 mins

agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez: у Соединенных Штатов есть своя национальная птица - белоголовый орлан, который красуется на гербе страны http://www.explan.ru/archive/2002/05/s4.htm
1 hr

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
государственный герб США


Explanation:
Государственным гербом США является лысый орел. См. ссылку.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 09:29:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Национальная эмблема США
Самая точна ссылка внизу.

http://www.km.ru/magazin/view.asp?id=8C779FA86B364DB390EC7C3...


    Reference: http://www.baldeagleinfo.com/eagle/eagle9.html
Valery Shyrokov
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
59 mins

neutral  Galina Labinko Rodriguez: только не лысый. Слово bald еще переводится "с белым пятном" (о животных). См.Lingvo
1 hr
  -> по отношению к этому орлу - только лысый. Вы же не скажите орел с белым пятном.