KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

to top the tables

Russian translation: лидировать в рейтингах


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to top the tables
Russian translation:лидировать в рейтингах
Entered by: Remedios

03:01 Jul 9, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ news release
English term or phrase: to top the tables
Заголовок пресс-релиза фирмы:

*** TOPS THE TABLES
*** announced today that it has been rated the No. 1 firm for knowledge of...

Как бы дать этот заголовочек?
Remedios
Kazakhstan
Лидировать в рейтингах
Explanation:
По результатам проведенного АБВ рейтинга компания ГДЕ была названа лучшей -бла-бла-бла- 2001 г.
Selected response from:

Sergey Gorelik
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, все варианты очень хороши!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ПЕРВЫЕ В РЕЙТИНГЕElena Abdurakhmanova
5главенствовать в рейтингах
Сергей Лузан
4 +1Лидировать в рейтингах
Sergey Gorelik
4 +1вышла в лидеры
Michael Tovbin
4Первенствовать (в таблицах)Jolanta Schimenti
4----
Vanda


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ПЕРВЫЕ В РЕЙТИНГЕ


Explanation:
я бы так перевела.

Elena Abdurakhmanova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Prots: Да, хороший вариант.
3 mins

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
4 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Первенствовать (в таблицах)


Explanation:
В первую голаву...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 04:04:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

У нас уже полночь... Извиняюсь за ошибку - голову, конечно...

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вышла в лидеры


Explanation:
фирма *** объявила, что теперь она по оценкам занимает первое место

или так.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
3 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Лидировать в рейтингах


Explanation:
По результатам проведенного АБВ рейтинга компания ГДЕ была названа лучшей -бла-бла-бла- 2001 г.

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 780
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, все варианты очень хороши!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: way to go
39 mins
  -> Thanks!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
----


Explanation:
I take it as "to be at the forefront" -
that is "в первых рядах"

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 726

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
главенствовать в рейтингах


Explanation:
Занимать первые строчки в рейтингах

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669