KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Content: Present

Russian translation: вложение: подарок


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Content: Present
Russian translation:вложение: подарок
Entered by: marfus

11:18 Jul 9, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Content: Present
I'm sending a package to Russia and I would like to write these two words in the envelope (in upper case, please). Thank you!
Elaine
СОДЕРЖИМОЕ: ПОДАРОК
Explanation:
SODERZHIMOE: PODAROK (a transliterated version)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I'll actually use the Cyrillic alphabet. Replying to Sergey: I am sending the parcel from the UK, I don't have a clue whether they'll be too paranoic or not at the post office but I'm leaving the envelope open just in case. Thanks to everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9СОДЕРЖИМОЕ: ПОДАРОК
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +3This ain't gonna work!
Sergey Gorelik
4 +1содержимое: подарок, подарок - внутри
Victor Yatsishin
4SODERZHIMOE: PODAROK
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
SODERZHIMOE: PODAROK


Explanation:
So

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 961

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Pollex: Он же по-русски просил написать...
16 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Steffenу Pollexу. А где было сказано, кроме постгрейдинга, что кириллицей, а не транслитом? Я - не углядел...
2 days2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
СОДЕРЖИМОЕ: ПОДАРОК


Explanation:
SODERZHIMOE: PODAROK (a transliterated version)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! I'll actually use the Cyrillic alphabet. Replying to Sergey: I am sending the parcel from the UK, I don't have a clue whether they'll be too paranoic or not at the post office but I'm leaving the envelope open just in case. Thanks to everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov
1 min

agree  Natalie
7 mins

agree  Yelena.
7 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
15 mins

agree  Hadjismel
26 mins

agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  Nikolai Muraviev
1 hr

agree  Natasha Stoyanova
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
содержимое: подарок, подарок - внутри


Explanation:
.

Victor Yatsishin
Belarus
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: содержимое: подарок/ подарок - внутри
2 days2 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This ain't gonna work!


Explanation:
Not with the Russian postal service (although I would guess the US security procedures have been tightened too). You'll have to provide more details on the content of the parcel.

Sergey Gorelik
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 780

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: As far as I remember you have to show all of the contents of the parcel at the post-office before you can actually send it abroad!
2 hrs
  -> Could very well be

agree  Milana_R
1 day22 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days1 hr