KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Association has gone from strength to strength.

Russian translation: рос и укреплялся


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has gone from strength to strength
Russian translation:рос и укреплялся
Entered by: arterm

14:18 Jul 9, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ general politics
English term or phrase: Association has gone from strength to strength.
About old and sucessfull refugees association
arterm
Russian Federation
Ассоциация росла и крепла...
Explanation:
Не совсем уверен, что именно такой смысл заложен в текст, но мне кажется, что так будет достаточно нейтрально.
Selected response from:

Alexandre Khalimov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2**
Irina Filippova
4союз рос и ширился
nattash
3Ассоциация росла и крепла...
Alexandre Khalimov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ассоциация росла и крепла...


Explanation:
Не совсем уверен, что именно такой смысл заложен в текст, но мне кажется, что так будет достаточно нейтрально.

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
**


Explanation:
Набирать силу, становиться сильнее и сильнее, крепнуть, усиливаться, развиваться, улучшаться.

Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
23 mins

agree  Maka Berozashvili
52 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
союз рос и ширился


Explanation:
союз рос и ширился

Предлагаю в качестве варианта...

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 86