KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

None the less

Russian translation: Тем не менее


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:None the less
Russian translation:Тем не менее
Entered by: Yelena.

19:17 Jul 10, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: None the less
...and the store planned for XXX has been postponed by a couple of months. None the less we have left YYY with a great many ideas and defined as far as possible the steps they need to take to complete their many projects. Могу ли я перевести здесь "None the less" как "Более того"? Заранее спасибо
rapid
Russian Federation
Тем не менее
Explanation:
По-моему, так.
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. Спасибо всем за поддержку.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11Тем не менее
Yelena.
5 +1Нет, не можешь (можете)
Russian Express
4тем не менее
usdim


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Тем не менее


Explanation:
По-моему, так.

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
Большое спасибо. Спасибо всем за поддержку.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  katyalun
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
26 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Yuri Geifman: same as nevertheless
29 mins
  -> конечно же!

agree  Mary Maksimova
51 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  usdim: СОВЕРШЕННО ВЕРНО
56 mins
  -> :)

agree  David Lavie
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  nattash
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  xxxBrainworks
2 hrs

agree  Remedios
8 hrs

agree  Milana_R
10 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Нет, не можешь (можете)


Explanation:
Пожалуйста

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Противопоставление должно сохраняться.
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тем не менее


Explanation:
все-таки - "более того" имеет несколько другой смысл в отличие от "тем не менее"
для БОЛЕЕ ТОГО есть что-то типа "what is more" / "moreover"

usdim
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 92