KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

stone

Russian translation: камень


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stone
Russian translation:камень
Entered by: Mark Bernardini

20:40 Jul 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: stone
I picked up a stone on the beach.
Jill
камень
Explanation:
я нашел (found) / взял (keep) / поднял этот камень / камушек (little stone) на пляже
Selected response from:

Mark Bernardini
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9каменьLudwig Chekhovtsov
5 +4камень
Mark Bernardini
5 +4На пляже я подобрал камень (камушек)
Remedios
4 +4Я подобрал/ подхватил/ поднял этот камень/ камушек на пляже
Сергей Лузан
4камень
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
камень


Explanation:
Но , может быть, и камушек, если на пляже...

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxaseriram
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AYP
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Remedios
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yuri Dubrov
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dash
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Milana_R
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  yben
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Himan
3 days10 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
камень


Explanation:
я нашел (found) / взял (keep) / поднял этот камень / камушек (little stone) на пляже

Mark Bernardini
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
3 hrs

agree  xxxeeeeeeeeee
19 hrs

agree  Milana_R
1 day7 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Премлемо.
1 day8 hrs
  -> а может "прИемлемо"?

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Я подобрал/ подхватил/ поднял этот камень/ камушек на пляже


Explanation:
Good luck, Jill!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alla_K
39 mins
  -> Спасибо за моральную поддержку идиоматики.

agree  AYP
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо за моральную поддержку идиоматики.

agree  Yelena.
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо за моральную поддержку идиоматики.

agree  Milana_R
1 day6 hrs
  -> Спасибо за моральную поддержку идиоматики.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
На пляже я подобрал камень (камушек)


Explanation:
I do not think '_a_ stone' should be translated as "_этот_ камень".

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 805

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaroslav Starunov
18 hrs

agree  Milana_R
1 day17 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Нет, не "этот"! Именно тот, что на пляже.
1 day1 hr

agree  myrafla
2 days14 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
камень


Explanation:
не какое другое слова подайдёт

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4 hrs

neutral  Сергей Лузан: "Никакое другое слово не подойдёт" - правильная редакция фразы.
21 hrs

neutral  Milana_R: please check the spelling/grammar
1 day12 mins

disagree  Mark Bernardini: pls, translate from Russian into Indian, not vice versa...
10 days