KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

jackass

Russian translation: упрямый осел


22:42 Jul 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: jackass
you are a jackass
dan
Russian translation:упрямый осел
Explanation:
Impossible to say for sure without context... if we are talking about the TV show - then Ludwig nailed it... or it could just be a male donkey, in which case it is simply осел (но не ослик!), used in reference to a person, I would take it to mean a stubborn ass.

(a jackrabbit might be expected to run extra fast, a billygoat to be extra aggressive, and a jackass - extra stubborn... just ask my ex-wife :-)
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12упрямый осел
Yuri Geifman
4 +3болванAYP
4 +1оселxxxeeeeeeeeee
4занудаDash


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
упрямый осел


Explanation:
Impossible to say for sure without context... if we are talking about the TV show - then Ludwig nailed it... or it could just be a male donkey, in which case it is simply осел (но не ослик!), used in reference to a person, I would take it to mean a stubborn ass.

(a jackrabbit might be expected to run extra fast, a billygoat to be extra aggressive, and a jackass - extra stubborn... just ask my ex-wife :-)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni
48 mins

agree  protolmach: love your comments
49 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: I'm not jackass ...
50 mins
  -> LOL

agree  xxxaseriram
1 hr

agree  AYP
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
7 hrs

agree  zmejka
15 hrs

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
17 hrs

agree  yben
19 hrs

agree  nattash
22 hrs

agree  myrafla: Ya, stubborn male (!) donkey, your ex is out of comparison, LOL... но иногда можно и так сказать...
2 days19 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
3 days6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
болван


Explanation:
осел, дурак

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni: Мне кажется, болван - ближе к значению оригинала (подразумевается все же некто, кто не сильно соображает в чем-то - nothing floating upstairs etc.)...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Tatiana

agree  Milana_R: jackass - он не просто осел, но чаще всего еще и делает что-то из вредности или назло.Хотя некоторые jackasses просто-напросто олухи
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Milana.

agree  Jolanta Schimenti: an offensive term that deliberately insults somebody's intelligence (slang insult) - Encarta
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jolanta

neutral  myrafla: Не болван, а именно упрямый человек, еще называется hawse bag = jackass.
2 days17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
зануда


Explanation:
просто еще одно значение.

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 47

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
осел


Explanation:
Просто "осел".

xxxeeeeeeeeee
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: или даже "ишак"
16 hrs