KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

My hovvercraft is full off eels.

Russian translation: Мой вездеход кишит ужами


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My hovvercraft is full off eels.
Russian translation:Мой вездеход кишит ужами
Entered by: nattash

11:20 Jul 12, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My hovvercraft is full off eels.
it is part of an ongoing joke on an international Landrover Forum

And I am having difficulty finding access to a straighforward translation program for Russian .
Jerry Daniels
Мой вездеход кишит ужами
Explanation:
I'm afraid, there's no point trying to literally translate the phrase, as it will lose A LOT, if not all, in translation, taken out of the context.

The phrase alludes to a Monty Python joke about a Hungarian tourist in London (John Cleese) who is trying to make the most out of his Hungarian - English phrase book which proves to be a compelte mess. Thus, the joke can ony be appreciated by someone who knows the sketch (see the link below)
http://www.montypython.net/scripts/phrasebk.php

If the translation is nonetheless required, any nonsense phrase can be used instead.

However, if you are trying to get as literal a translation as possible, I suggest you replace 'hovercraft' with its equivalent, as hovercraft sounds very clumsy in Russian - it's a complicated word construction rather than a simple word.
In your context, I think it's rather appropriate to replace it with 'vezdehod', or
'landrover'/ 'off road vehicle'(since it's a Landrover Forum) which is not that far in meaning anyway.

My options are as follows:

Мой вездеход кишит угрями
or
Мой вездеход кишит ужами

I personally like the second option, as I think it sounds better phonetically (the difference is that eels are replaced by grass-snakes) - but it's up to you to decide.
Hope it helps!




Selected response from:

nattash
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Мой вездеход кишит ужами
nattash
4Re: straighforward translation program for Russian
Oleg Rudavin
4Not an answer...Jolanta Schimenti


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not an answer...


Explanation:
Нovercraft - cудно на воздушной подушке с кольцевым соплом

Теперь, я думаю, понятно.

Jolanta Schimenti
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Мой вездеход кишит ужами


Explanation:
I'm afraid, there's no point trying to literally translate the phrase, as it will lose A LOT, if not all, in translation, taken out of the context.

The phrase alludes to a Monty Python joke about a Hungarian tourist in London (John Cleese) who is trying to make the most out of his Hungarian - English phrase book which proves to be a compelte mess. Thus, the joke can ony be appreciated by someone who knows the sketch (see the link below)
http://www.montypython.net/scripts/phrasebk.php

If the translation is nonetheless required, any nonsense phrase can be used instead.

However, if you are trying to get as literal a translation as possible, I suggest you replace 'hovercraft' with its equivalent, as hovercraft sounds very clumsy in Russian - it's a complicated word construction rather than a simple word.
In your context, I think it's rather appropriate to replace it with 'vezdehod', or
'landrover'/ 'off road vehicle'(since it's a Landrover Forum) which is not that far in meaning anyway.

My options are as follows:

Мой вездеход кишит угрями
or
Мой вездеход кишит ужами

I personally like the second option, as I think it sounds better phonetically (the difference is that eels are replaced by grass-snakes) - but it's up to you to decide.
Hope it helps!






nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: здорово
27 mins
  -> спасибо! :-)

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
42 days

1 day45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Re: straighforward translation program for Russian


Explanation:
You can try http://www.translate.ru.
HTH
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044