KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

gem grading labs

Russian translation: геммологическая лаборатория


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gem grading lab
Russian translation:геммологическая лаборатория
Entered by: Vitali Stanisheuski

11:33 Jan 13, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / драгоценности
English term or phrase: gem grading labs
Как правильно перевести gem grading labs - лаборатории оценки драгоценных камней или по-другому?

Контекст:

Q. How will the World Jewelry Center become a one-stop shop for the trade and consumers?
A. Every aspect of the project, from design to implementation, is being planned and developed to create a full-service jewelry business hub. Occupants in the trade tower will include leaders from all over the world and from every sector of the gem and jewelry trade. Tenants in the retail center will merchandise differentiated products from around the globe, providing a totally unique retail experience.

The center will include state-of-the-art security, whole-ownership office condominium units, secure shipping and receiving, ***gem grading labs*** and educational facilities, meeting and exhibition space, trade associations, a designated Foreign Trade Zone, trade shop facilities, an upscale private club and spa, banks, transport and ancillary services, and international restaurants. Beauty, ease, convenience, and efficiency will be bywords of the project.
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
геммологическая лаборатория
Explanation:
Строго говоря, это так называется. Там производится экспертная оценка и диагностика ювелирных изделий

http://tinyurl.com/2xua3m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-13 11:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Разумеется, не только изделий, но и просто драг. камней - строка вверху - это цитата, вклеенная по недосмотру.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5геммологическая лаборатория
Natalie
4 +1лаборатории по анализу драгоценных камней
erika rubinstein
4пункты оценка драгоценностей
Stanislav Korobov
4лаборатории, где производится оценка (градация) драгоценных камней
Angela Greenfield


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
лаборатории по анализу драгоценных камней


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar: nice photo :)
1 min
  -> thanks

neutral  Natalie: Вообще-то, в таких лабораториях проводят оценку, а не анализ
5 mins
  -> Что Вы подразумеваете под оценкой? Ценность? Но зачем для этого лаборатория? А если размер, чистоту итд., то это и есть анализ.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
геммологическая лаборатория


Explanation:
Строго говоря, это так называется. Там производится экспертная оценка и диагностика ювелирных изделий

http://tinyurl.com/2xua3m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-01-13 11:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Разумеется, не только изделий, но и просто драг. камней - строка вверху - это цитата, вклеенная по недосмотру.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 359
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha
16 mins

agree  pfifficus
21 mins

agree  val_legrand
43 mins

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  Natalia Phillips
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
лаборатории, где производится оценка (градация) драгоценных камней


Explanation:
иногда, это не лаборатория, а цех в нашем понимании, т.к. это куча столов с разными точными инструментами. Выглядит, как наш заводской цех.

Angela Greenfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пункты оценка драгоценностей


Explanation:
m

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 час (2008-01-13 17:17:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пардон, "пункты оценкИ драгоценностей", конечно...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52