KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Trade Union Side Secretary

Russian translation: Представитель профсоюза


20:48 Jul 17, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Trade Union Side Secretary
it is not a secretary as in a secretary that does typing, it is like a leader ( I think)

Please help me with an official name for that (if it exists)
tatyanawy
Russian translation:Представитель профсоюза
Explanation:
Это может быть и представитель профсоюза (на каких-либо переговорах), но нужнио смотреть контекст

The parties to negotiation are the Official Side , composed of representatives of the Secretaries of State, police authorities and chief police officers, and the Staff Side composed of representatives of the police staff associations.
Each Side appoints a Side Secretary who is the Principal Contact (and principal negotiator) on all matters relating to the PNB.
The PNB has a Full Board - composed of 22 members on each Side - which considers matters affecting all ranks, and three smaller standing committees dealing with matters which affect specific ranks, ie the "federated ranks" (constable to chief inspector, including cadets), superintendent ranks, and chief officers.

Selected response from:

nkay
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Секретарь (какого-то) профсоюза....
Jack Doughty
3 +1Представитель профсоюзаnkay
1неофициальный лидер (руководитель, секретарь) профсоюзаtunturi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Секретарь (какого-то) профсоюза....


Explanation:
I don't think "Trade Union Side Secretary" is the title of a specific post. I think he is more likely to be Секретарь (какого-то) профсоюза, представляющий (какую-то) сторону
(на каких-то переговорах, что-ли..)

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  oleg_syd
5 hrs

agree  marfus
68 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Представитель профсоюза


Explanation:
Это может быть и представитель профсоюза (на каких-либо переговорах), но нужнио смотреть контекст

The parties to negotiation are the Official Side , composed of representatives of the Secretaries of State, police authorities and chief police officers, and the Staff Side composed of representatives of the police staff associations.
Each Side appoints a Side Secretary who is the Principal Contact (and principal negotiator) on all matters relating to the PNB.
The PNB has a Full Board - composed of 22 members on each Side - which considers matters affecting all ranks, and three smaller standing committees dealing with matters which affect specific ranks, ie the "federated ranks" (constable to chief inspector, including cadets), superintendent ranks, and chief officers.




    Reference: http://www.ome.uk.com/pnb_review.cfm
nkay
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
неофициальный лидер (руководитель, секретарь) профсоюза


Explanation:
Предположение. Вроде запасного игрока.

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 83