KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Principal Officer

Russian translation: руководитель администрации (профсоюза)


21:03 Jul 17, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Principal Officer
TGWU Principal Officer

( a principal officer of a trade union)
tatyanawy
Russian translation:руководитель администрации (профсоюза)
Explanation:
Administration Section headed by a Principal Officer.

http://www.opw.ie/part3.htm

Могут быть и другие варианты в зависимости от обязанностей и/или структуры организации
Selected response from:

Vanda
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8руководитель администрации (профсоюза)
Vanda
5 +2Председатель профкома
Сергей Лузан
5 +1главный сотрудник
Yelena.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
главный сотрудник


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 21:11:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The principal officer is the highest ranking officer of the organization (e.g., president, grand knight, worthy matron, etc.) http://www.michigan.gov/documents/BSL-CG-1348_1338_7.pdf


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nash17: Этот вариант приводится в экономическом словаре Аникина
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
руководитель администрации (профсоюза)


Explanation:
Administration Section headed by a Principal Officer.

http://www.opw.ie/part3.htm

Могут быть и другие варианты в зависимости от обязанностей и/или структуры организации


Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 726
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid: Современный вариант
1 hr

agree  protolmach
4 hrs

agree  Vladimir Filipenko: Absolutely!
7 hrs

agree  Olga Demiryurek
7 hrs

agree  Iren
8 hrs

agree  AndreiG
9 hrs

agree  tunturi
11 hrs

agree  Tatiana Neroni
17 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Председатель профкома


Explanation:
по русски (завода,фабрики, предприятия, объединения)
Удачи, tatyanawy!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rapid
53 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  oleg_syd
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

neutral  Vanda: It would be Chairman - the rank is higher than Principal Officer
5 hrs