KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Copy paper

Russian translation: писчая бумага


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Copy paper
Russian translation:писчая бумага
Entered by: Angelina Asparuhova

19:51 Jul 18, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Copy paper
Copy paper is produced on cut-size sheeters which are nowadays 2 to 16 pockets wide. The trend in the mass production of copy paper is moving towards a greater number of pockets. In the 80‘s, 10 and 12-pocket cut-size sheeters were state-of-the-art, but today we already face a different situation. In 1998, the world-wide first 14- as well as the first 15-pocket cut-size sheeters, equipped with the respective packaging lines, have been delivered to the market..
Angelina Asparuhova
Я думаю, что в данном случае это обычная "писчая бумага" или "бумага для печати"
Explanation:
http://www.moea.state.mn.us/lc/purchasing/copypaper.cfm

бумага для печати, которая используется для ксерокопирования
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо, Марк! Все поняла:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Я думаю, что в данном случае это обычная "писчая бумага" или "бумага для печати"
Mark Vaintroub
5бумага для копировальных аппаратов
Yakov Tomara


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Я думаю, что в данном случае это обычная "писчая бумага" или "бумага для печати"


Explanation:
http://www.moea.state.mn.us/lc/purchasing/copypaper.cfm

бумага для печати, которая используется для ксерокопирования

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Спасибо, Марк! Все поняла:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nash17
13 mins

agree  Natalie
19 mins

agree  protolmach
19 mins

agree  Yelena.
27 mins

agree  Dimman
8 hrs

agree  oleg_syd
10 hrs

agree  Yuri Dubrov
11 hrs

agree  Nikolai Muraviev
14 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 day20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
бумага для копировальных аппаратов


Explanation:
-

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 947