KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

mto

Russian translation: метрическая тонна


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mto
Russian translation:метрическая тонна
Entered by: Angelina Asparuhova

19:52 Jul 18, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: mto
The fully automatic unwind station – how to handle paper reels of 7 mto weight.
Спасибо!
Angelina Asparuhova
-
Explanation:
Наверное все-таки метрическая тонна. Расшифровка MTO, принятая в отрасли
(см.http://www.celerydesign.com/paper/matrix.html),- "manufactured to order",- относится к цене.
Selected response from:

Yaroslav Starunov
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ярослав! И Вам,Leff, тоже.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1тонна
leff
1-
Yaroslav Starunov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
тонна


Explanation:
probably 'mto' stands for 'metric ton' i.e. 1000 kgs

leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr

neutral  Dimman: Что-то с трудом прдеставляю рулон весом 7 тонн... Гипотез нет
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
-


Explanation:
Наверное все-таки метрическая тонна. Расшифровка MTO, принятая в отрасли
(см.http://www.celerydesign.com/paper/matrix.html),- "manufactured to order",- относится к цене.

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 69
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ярослав! И Вам,Leff, тоже.