KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

knife shafts

Russian translation: вал ножевого диска


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knife shaft
Russian translation:вал ножевого диска
Entered by: Angelina Asparuhova

19:54 Jul 18, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: knife shafts
This new technology ensures a sufficient stiffness of the knife shafts to get a constant Xerox superior cut quality.
Спасибо!
Angelina Asparuhova
вал дискового ножа
Explanation:
Насколько я понял, речь идет именно о жесткости вала
Selected response from:

Dimman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Вы все правильно поняли. Речь идет именно о вале. Спасибо за помощь!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ножевой диск
Mark Vaintroub
4вал дискового ножа
Dimman
3Ножевой вал
Yaroslav Starunov


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ножевой вал


Explanation:
:)

Yaroslav Starunov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 69

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ножевой диск


Explanation:
В копировальных машинах когда-то очень давно использовались ножи для резки рулонной бумаги. Такой же принцип используется и в некоторых моделях факсовых аппаратов. Есть 2 основных метода резки бумаги в факсе: ножницы и нож в виде диска. Поэтому я считаю, что лучше использовать слов "диск", а не вал. В крайнем случае - "полотно", хотя мне не очень...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
вал дискового ножа


Explanation:
Насколько я понял, речь идет именно о жесткости вала

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486
Grading comment
Вы все правильно поняли. Речь идет именно о вале. Спасибо за помощь!