KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Skinner box

Russian translation: коробка Скиннера


09:11 Jul 19, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Skinner box
She's not a pop-cult junkie, but neither is she a child raised in a Skinner box.

Russian translation:коробка Скиннера
Explanation:
Скиннер - ученый, сконструировавший апппарат для изучения психологии животных.

В данном контексте, наверное, нужно переводить, как \"ребенок, выросший под строгим присмотром\", \"..в клетке\"....итд
Смысл такой


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 10:46:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skinner Box

Prior to the work of Skinner, instrumental learning was typically studied using a maze or a puzzle box. Learning in these settings is better suited to examining discrete trials or episodes of behavior, instead of the continuous stream of behavior. The Skinner Box is an experimental environment that is better suited to examine the more natural flow of behavior. (The Skinner Box is also referred to as an operant conditioning chamber.)

A Skinner Box is a often small chamber that is used to conduct operant conditioning research with animals. Within the chamber, there is usually a lever (for rats) or a key (for pigeons) that an individual animal can operate to obtain a food or water within the chamber as a reinforcer. The chamber is connected to electronic equipment that records the animal\'s lever pressing or key pecking, thus allowing for the precise quantification of behavior.


http://www.psychology.uiowa.edu/Faculty/wasserman/Glossary/S...




Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7коробка Скиннера
IgorD
5 +2в тепличных условиях
Russian Express


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
коробка Скиннера


Explanation:
Скиннер - ученый, сконструировавший апппарат для изучения психологии животных.

В данном контексте, наверное, нужно переводить, как \"ребенок, выросший под строгим присмотром\", \"..в клетке\"....итд
Смысл такой


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 10:46:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Skinner Box

Prior to the work of Skinner, instrumental learning was typically studied using a maze or a puzzle box. Learning in these settings is better suited to examining discrete trials or episodes of behavior, instead of the continuous stream of behavior. The Skinner Box is an experimental environment that is better suited to examine the more natural flow of behavior. (The Skinner Box is also referred to as an operant conditioning chamber.)

A Skinner Box is a often small chamber that is used to conduct operant conditioning research with animals. Within the chamber, there is usually a lever (for rats) or a key (for pigeons) that an individual animal can operate to obtain a food or water within the chamber as a reinforcer. The chamber is connected to electronic equipment that records the animal\'s lever pressing or key pecking, thus allowing for the precise quantification of behavior.


http://www.psychology.uiowa.edu/Faculty/wasserman/Glossary/S...






IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman
15 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Vitaliy Vorobyov: !!!
45 mins
  -> ??? Спасибо!-)

agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 day5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  AYP
1 day17 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Iren
2 days18 hrs

agree  Milana_R
3 days20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в тепличных условиях


Explanation:
скорее всего по тексту подойдет

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-21 11:27:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

т.е. выросла она не в тепличных условиях

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AYP
1 day14 hrs
  -> Till next time...:-))

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: possible
2 days4 hrs
  -> OK