KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

CST vs. PST

Russian translation: центральное поясное время и (стандартное) тихоокеанское время


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CST vs. PST
Russian translation:центральное поясное время и (стандартное) тихоокеанское время
Entered by: Elena Abdurakhmanova

09:22 Jul 19, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: CST vs. PST
Library:
"phone num." 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. CST (U.S. and Canada)

General ingo hotline:
"phone num." or "phone num." 5 a.m. to 5 p.m. PST
Irina Glozman
United States
центральное поясное время и (стандартное) тихоокеанское время
Explanation:
Central Standard Time, Pacific (Standard) Time
Selected response from:

Elena Abdurakhmanova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1дополнение
Yelena.
4 +1Часовые пояса америки
Yuri Dubrov
4 +1центральное поясное время и (стандартное) тихоокеанское времяElena Abdurakhmanova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
центральное поясное время и (стандартное) тихоокеанское время


Explanation:
Central Standard Time, Pacific (Standard) Time

Elena Abdurakhmanova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Часовые пояса америки


Explanation:
CST --Central
PST -Pacific
Time Time
Atlantic
Eastern EST EDT
Central CST CDT
Mountain MST MDT
Pacific PST PDT
Alaska
Hawaii


по ссылке разница во времени


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 10:28:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CST
Central Standard Time (USA)
Центральное поясное время
PST Pacific Standard Time
Тихоокеанское поясное время


    Reference: http://atm.geo.nsf.gov/ieis/time.html
Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 961

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дополнение


Explanation:
некоторые из наиболее известных часовых поясов и принятые для них сокращения:
Сокращение Описание
AST, ADT - Атлантическое дневное время
BST, ВОТ - Берингово дневное время
CST, CDT - Центральное поясное дневное время
EST, EDT - Восточное дневное время
GMT - Среднее время по Гринвичу
HST, HDT - Поясное дневное время штатов Аляска и Гавайи
MST, МОТ - Горное поясное дневное время
NST - Поясное дневное время штата Ньюфаундленд
PST , РОТ - Тихоокеанское дневное время
YST, YOT - Юконское поясное дневное время


    Reference: http://valdis.narod.ru/sql/les12.htm
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: В качестве ремарки - DT и ST - два разных времени. ST (standard time) - стандартное время, а DT (daylight saving) - декретное. И Ньюфаундленд - провинция, а не штат.
52 mins
  -> ок

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Ньюфаундленд - это территория (их три), а не провинция (их десять) Канады.
2 hrs
  -> Хорошо