KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

POP material in the store

Russian translation: рекламные материалы в магазине


18:27 Feb 20, 2008
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Other
English term or phrase: POP material in the store
Прошу помощи с переводом данной фразы в следующем контексте:

price discount
free gift
free additional service
rebate in cash
POP material in the store

Заранее благодарю!
Михаил
Michael
Russian translation:рекламные материалы в магазине
Explanation:
POP - point of purchase promotion material

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-20 18:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------






http://www.mangojar.com/pop-material.htm

Point of purchase materials are your ticket to capitalizing on the impulse buyer.
Research shows approximately 66 percent of all purchase decisions are made in the store. And 53 percent of those in-store purchases are made on impulse.

So just how can you capitalize on these high numbers? POP!

Point of Purchase advertising is highly effective in persuading potential customers to buy your product NOW.

We have experiencing designing everything from posters to plant tags. For further information please fill out this form or contact us directly.



Selected response from:

IAE
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2рекламные материалы в магазине
IAE
3продукция на складе
Igor Savenkov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pop material in the store
продукция на складе


Explanation:
POP = point of purchase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-02-20 18:34:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

то есть, продукция, предназначенная для реализации в торговых точках, но находящаяся сейчас на складе

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pop material in the store
рекламные материалы в магазине


Explanation:
POP - point of purchase promotion material

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-20 18:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------






http://www.mangojar.com/pop-material.htm

Point of purchase materials are your ticket to capitalizing on the impulse buyer.
Research shows approximately 66 percent of all purchase decisions are made in the store. And 53 percent of those in-store purchases are made on impulse.

So just how can you capitalize on these high numbers? POP!

Point of Purchase advertising is highly effective in persuading potential customers to buy your product NOW.

We have experiencing designing everything from posters to plant tags. For further information please fill out this form or contact us directly.





IAE
Native speaker of: Russian
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov
14 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Leanida
38 mins