KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

badges

Russian translation: бейдж


10:17 Feb 22, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: badges
I need a term for badges given out to delegates during conferences which are used as identification and must be worn at all times for access to sessions. Thanks.
lils
United Kingdom
Russian translation:бейдж
Explanation:
опознавательный знак

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-22 10:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

бейджи - plural
http://www.bholder.ru/
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4бейдж
Vanda Nissen
4 +1значки
erika rubinstein
4бейдж, говорят сейчас, если это прямоугольник под пластиком, значок, если из металла ("Пресса", напрkalambaka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
бейдж


Explanation:
опознавательный знак

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-22 10:23:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

бейджи - plural
http://www.bholder.ru/

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena Pestereva
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Елена! Можно было бы и не прятать ответ:). Нам же медали здесь не дают за первенство:)

agree  Sergey Savchenko: еще говорят "бейджики". Но это менее официально
12 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Mikhail Yanchenko
49 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Katya Filatova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
значки


Explanation:
еслт по-русски

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arthur Stetsyk: Тогда уж "значки-визитки", т.к. просто "значок" - это не "бейджик", который является уже устоявшимся термином для передачи новой реалии, не существовавшей (или очень редко применявшейся) прежде.
54 mins
  -> Why?

agree  Marina Dolinsky: for sure
58 mins
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
бейдж, говорят сейчас, если это прямоугольник под пластиком, значок, если из металла ("Пресса", напр


Explanation:
"Пресса", "Участник", "Тренер" и пр. раньше были значками. В послдние годы их зименили весьма специфические, крупные прямоугольники с надписями, обычно под тонким пластиком. Их в обиходе и, кажется, официально, называют "бейдж".

kalambaka
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3