KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

non-exempt staff

Russian translation: (вспомогательный, низший, технический) персонал; "почасовики"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-exempt staff
Russian translation:(вспомогательный, низший, технический) персонал; "почасовики"
Entered by: Oleg Rudavin

21:19 Aug 7, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ education (US)
English term or phrase: non-exempt staff
The University is committed to recruiting and retaining highly qualified staff, who fill myriad and vital roles both on and off campus. Members of the academic, professional staff provide valuable and visible leadership, management skills, and many forms of support for the University’s educational, research, and service enterprises. Non-exempt staff advance the institution by creating a pleasant and safe working and learning environment, supporting faculty endeavors, and serving and guiding students through their years on campus. Many staff members also participate in campus life and governance in a variety of ways.
Речь о техперсонале, как видите. От чего, интересно, их не освобождают?
Спасибо!
Олег
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
---
Explanation:
non-exempt means that yes they are paid hourly and if they work over 40 hours in one week, then they get 1.5 times their regular pay for the hours over 40. Exempt means you get screwed if you work over forty hours. You receive the same pay for the week if you work 40 or 50 hours. So it could be part time but it could also be a full time person who is a non-exempt employee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 02:26:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found a very good reference, hope not repeating any of the already given above:
http://usnh.unh.edu/DOPPPLER/Dictionary/EXvsNE.html
Exempt (EX) vs. Non-Exempt (NE)
Every job is designated as exempt or non-exempt, in accordance with the standards described in the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA). The component institution\'s Personnel/Human Resources Office is responsible for making such determinations, in consultation with the USNH Office of Human Resources.


Non-Exempt.
This category includes all Operating Staff positions, and most non-status positions. Staff in this category are paid based upon an hourly rate.

Exempt.
This category includes most PATs, Faculty, Academic Administrators, Extension Educators, and Principal Administrators. Faculty and staff in this category are normally paid on a daily or annual basis.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 02:29:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federal laws generally define an exempt employee as one who earns a salary, and a non-exempt worker as one who earns an hourly wage. But the mere fact that an employee is paid a salary doesn’t qualify the employee for exempt status. Determinations are based on the actual duties of the position, which – to be exempt - must fall into one of the white-collar job categories. These categories include executives, administrators, professionals and outside salespeople. Many full-time law enforcement and fire department officials are exempt, as well. The Fair Labor Standards Act requires that non-exempt workers receive overtime compensation, but there’s no federal law governing overtime for exempt workers. Under this exemption, law enforcement and fire department employees are considered separately. For example, if a city employs fewer than five employees in fire protection but more than five employees in law enforcement, it may claim an exemption for the fire protection employees but not for the law enforcement employees. An exemption under the Fair Labor Standards Act doesn’t mean that you’re exempt from state overtime laws. Check with labor and employment law professional for details.
http://www.lawinfo.com/legal-audio/real/7593.htm

http://www.hr.pitt.edu/comp/exempt.htm

http://www.ewin.com/articles/exneot.htm

Selected response from:

xxxHecuba2
Grading comment
Несмотря на отсутствие русского варианта, выбираю ваш ответ за четкость ссылок и формулировок. А вообще, спасибо огромное всем!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3---xxxHecuba2
5CorrectionxxxOleg Pashuk
4 +1Final, I promise:xxxOleg Pashuk
5Как по-русски - еще не знаюTRANSRUS
4 +1-nkay
4 +1...почасовики (так мне кажется)
Mark Vaintroub
4 +1___
Vanda
4non-exempt staff -temporary positionsxxxOleg Pashuk
4 -1постоянные сотрудники
Alexandre Khalimov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
постоянные сотрудники


Explanation:
Если речь идет о США, то так, мне кажется, там называют постоянных сотрудников, на которых распространяются все нормы ЗОТ.

Alexandre Khalimov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxOleg Pashuk: backwards
10 mins
  -> perhaps you are right, i should've indicated lower confidence level

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-exempt staff -temporary positions


Explanation:
as compared to exempt staff - permanent positions with all privilages (i.e. retirement benefits, diferred conpensation plans, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 21:36:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I hold the exempt position, - I am a permanent emloyee with the State

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 22:18:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, mostly temporary: they are technicians and hourly positions. But the main difference is in overtime pay. Exempt employees get strait salaries, but non-exempt employees (usually - lower-level positions) are entitled to receive an overtime pay.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...почасовики (так мне кажется)


Explanation:
These staff members are paid on an hourly basis for all work performed during the pay period...

Exempt - These staff members are paid a fixed monthly salary as required by the Fair Labor Standards Act. (то есть работающие на payroll)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 21:46:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Кстати, почасовики (то есть получающие оплату в зависимости от количества часов, тоже могут быть постоянными сотрудниками, но, как правильно заметил pashuk, на них зачастую не распространяются различные льготы (benefits)


    Reference: http://www.hr.duke.edu/weather/compensation.html
Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHecuba2: конечно, почасовик...это может быть преподаватель-почасовик, психолог-почасовик, лектор-почасовик, рабочий-почасовик и т.д.
21 mins

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: Not just hourly employees: technicians are also non-exempt.
35 mins

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
___


Explanation:
Office of Human Resources Publications, The Ohio State University (http://hr.osu.edu/hrpubs/handbook/glossary.htm#E):

Non-Exempt Position - position that is subject to the minimum wage and overtime pay provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act. Examples include clerks, maintenance workers and security workers.

Exempt Position - position in the organization that is not subject to the minimum wage and overtime provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act.

В университете штата Огайо, например, это должность, обусловленная минимальным размером зарплаты и ненормированным рабочим днем (часами,неделей) в соответствии с законом о справедливых трудовых стандартах (ух, как длинно).

Т.е. они не освобождены от работы при таких условиях (контракта).

Наверное, есть и другие варианты.

Vanda
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 726

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nkay: я ответила одновременно с Вами
2 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
"non-exempt" означает "non-exempt from the provisions of Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA).
А это в свою очередь означает следующее:

"An employee or a geographic area may be exempt or nonexempt.

An FLSA exempt employee is one who is not covered by the minimum wage and overtime provisions of the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA or Act).

An FLSA nonexempt employee is one who is covered by the minimum wage and overtime provisions of the Act."

Источник: http://www.opm.gov/flsa/index.htm

Т.е. в Вашем случае речь идет о работниках на которых распространяются положения данного акта о минимальной зарплате и оплате за сверхурочную работу. Как мне кажется в данном контексте это можно бы ло бы опустить и перевести как вспомогательный персонал или техперсонал.


nkay
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: in UK English the term might be auxiliary staff (as opposed to those who are involved on the academic side): cleaners, support staff etc
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Dan

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Как по-русски - еще не знаю


Explanation:
http://www.ucop.edu/humres/policies/spp2.html

Exempt Employee. Exempt employees are defined as employees who, based on duties performed and manner of compensation, shall be exempt from the Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA) minimum wage and overtime provisions. Because of hourly pay practices, an employee appointed to a per diem position in an exempt title shall be treated as a non-exempt employee subject to FLSA minimum wage and overtime provisions.

Exempt employees shall be paid an established monthly or annual salary and are expected to fulfill the duties of their positions regardless of hours worked. Exempt employees are not eligible to receive overtime compensation or compensatory time off, and are not required to adhere to strict time, record keeping, and attendance rules for pay purposes. Exempt titles are identified in Universitywide title and pay plans.

Non-Exempt Employee. Non-exempt employees are defined as employees who, based on duties performed and manner of compensation, shall be subject to all FLSA provisions. Because of hourly pay practices, an employee appointed to a per diem position shall be treated as a non-exempt employee subject to FLSA minimum wage and overtime provisions.

Non-exempt employees shall be required to account for time worked on an hourly and fractional hourly basis and are to be compensated for qualified overtime hours at the premium (time-and-one-half) rate. Non-exempt titles are identified in title and pay plans.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 22:01:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Скорее всего - почасовики

TRANSRUS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: not just hourlies, technicians are also non-exempt
31 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Correction


Explanation:
Sorry, I made a mistake. Both exempt and non-exempt positions can be permanent government positions. The difference is in overtime pay. Exempt employees(usualy- college degree positions) do not get paid for overtime, but non-exempt emloyees (usually - technicians and hourly positions) are getting an overtime pay.
Now, I am sure!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 22:06:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have checked, this time - it\'s for real

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 22:11:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, to think of it, - most hourly and technician positions are temporary, esp. - hourly, in state agencies and state colleges/Universities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 22:39:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Короче- non-exempt- это почасовики и низший техперсонал

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
---


Explanation:
non-exempt means that yes they are paid hourly and if they work over 40 hours in one week, then they get 1.5 times their regular pay for the hours over 40. Exempt means you get screwed if you work over forty hours. You receive the same pay for the week if you work 40 or 50 hours. So it could be part time but it could also be a full time person who is a non-exempt employee

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 02:26:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Found a very good reference, hope not repeating any of the already given above:
http://usnh.unh.edu/DOPPPLER/Dictionary/EXvsNE.html
Exempt (EX) vs. Non-Exempt (NE)
Every job is designated as exempt or non-exempt, in accordance with the standards described in the federal Fair Labor Standards Act (FLSA). The component institution\'s Personnel/Human Resources Office is responsible for making such determinations, in consultation with the USNH Office of Human Resources.


Non-Exempt.
This category includes all Operating Staff positions, and most non-status positions. Staff in this category are paid based upon an hourly rate.

Exempt.
This category includes most PATs, Faculty, Academic Administrators, Extension Educators, and Principal Administrators. Faculty and staff in this category are normally paid on a daily or annual basis.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 02:29:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Federal laws generally define an exempt employee as one who earns a salary, and a non-exempt worker as one who earns an hourly wage. But the mere fact that an employee is paid a salary doesn’t qualify the employee for exempt status. Determinations are based on the actual duties of the position, which – to be exempt - must fall into one of the white-collar job categories. These categories include executives, administrators, professionals and outside salespeople. Many full-time law enforcement and fire department officials are exempt, as well. The Fair Labor Standards Act requires that non-exempt workers receive overtime compensation, but there’s no federal law governing overtime for exempt workers. Under this exemption, law enforcement and fire department employees are considered separately. For example, if a city employs fewer than five employees in fire protection but more than five employees in law enforcement, it may claim an exemption for the fire protection employees but not for the law enforcement employees. An exemption under the Fair Labor Standards Act doesn’t mean that you’re exempt from state overtime laws. Check with labor and employment law professional for details.
http://www.lawinfo.com/legal-audio/real/7593.htm

http://www.hr.pitt.edu/comp/exempt.htm

http://www.ewin.com/articles/exneot.htm



xxxHecuba2
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Несмотря на отсутствие русского варианта, выбираю ваш ответ за четкость ссылок и формулировок. А вообще, спасибо огромное всем!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: exactly - I've been both exempt and non, and what you described is the difference
9 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Final, I promise:


Explanation:
It is complicated: Hourlies (non-exempt) are not a permanent position but technicians (also non-exempt) can be permanent employees. Both get overtime pay. The best way to describe it is to say: non-exempt- это почасовики и низший техперсонал

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
13 hrs
  -> thanks