KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Physical Plant

Russian translation: производственное (рабочее) помещение (здание)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Physical Plant
Russian translation:производственное (рабочее) помещение (здание)
Entered by: erika rubinstein

09:06 Apr 2, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: Physical Plant
A building that provides space for all functions a company needs to conduct business.

The term is listed in the company's annual balance sheet.
lils
United Kingdom
производственное (рабочее) помещение (здание)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
I like this one, thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4постоянные устройства или материальная частьdano7o3
3аппаратнаяMarina Dolinsky
3отдел механических систем предприятия, необходимых для рабочей деятельности
Elene P.
3вспомогательные службы
Zamira*****
3производственное (рабочее) помещение (здание)
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical plant
постоянные устройства или материальная часть


Explanation:
mojet tak

dano7o3
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physical plant
производственное (рабочее) помещение (здание)


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
I like this one, thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physical plant
вспомогательные службы


Explanation:
Physical plant
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Air conditioning and exhaust plant on a roof in Auckland, New Zealand.Physical plant or mechanical plant (and where context is given, often just plant) refers to the necessary infrastructure used in support and maintenance of a given facility. The operation of these facilities, or the department of an organization which does so, is called 'plant operations' or 'facility management'. It should not be confused with manufacturing plant.

Plant usually includes air conditioning (both heating and cooling systems) and other mechanical systems. It often also includes the maintenance of other systems, such as plumbing and lighting. The facility itself may be an office building, a school campus, military base, apartment complex, or the like.[1]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2008-04-02 10:00:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... разделить производство и *вспомогательные службы*, оставив на балансе последних всю ... препятствовать передаче социальных объектов ЮНГ на баланс города. ...
www.sovest.org/elements/profil97.htm - 33k


Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physical plant
отдел механических систем предприятия, необходимых для рабочей деятельности


Explanation:
-

Elene P.
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physical plant
аппаратная


Explanation:
догадка

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 67