KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

phrase

Russian translation: см. ниже


03:58 Apr 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / other
English term or phrase: phrase
Design department sat in one open landscape.
Речь идет об отделе компании по производству одежды.
Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
отдел (департамент) дизайна располагался в едином (офисном) помещении открытой планировки.

мне кажется open landscape в данном случае = open space
http://www.stolav.no/StOlav/for-e/index.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 05:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://office.artpeople.ru/technologies/types/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 06:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хм... sat as "being sat" maybe?
Selected response from:

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см.
Igor Blinov
3 +1см. ниже
Nadezhda Kirichenko
3конструкторское бюро было под открытом небом с красивым пейсажом.janasru


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
ох, непростая фраза! смысл - что нет в помещении на перегородок, ни комнат, но как это передать?!

художники и модельеры дизайн-бюро размещаются в одном просторном, открытом помещении

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 05:14:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

пока креативил, Надежда дала ответ, в нём "открытой планировки" - то, что надо, а вот начало подкачало

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
отдел (департамент) дизайна располагался в едином (офисном) помещении открытой планировки.

мне кажется open landscape в данном случае = open space
http://www.stolav.no/StOlav/for-e/index.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 05:04:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://office.artpeople.ru/technologies/types/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 06:02:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хм... sat as "being sat" maybe?

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleksandr Melnyk: Уже собирался запостить свой ответ :)
0 min
  -> спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Design department sat in one open landscape.
конструкторское бюро было под открытом небом с красивым пейсажом.


Explanation:
landscape - красивый пейсаж from abby llingvo 12

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-04 06:27:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i can just tell u waht he wants to say in english. someone can put this in correct Russian, once put I can tell if its so.

janasru
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil