KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Prince's Gate

Russian translation: Адрес посольства Ирана в Лондоне


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Prince's Gate
Russian translation:Адрес посольства Ирана в Лондоне
Entered by: ferrogrus

14:52 Aug 15, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ Events of 1980
English term or phrase: Prince's Gate
Честное слово, нет времени на поиски:
Prince’s Gate: April 30 - May 5, 1980 - некое событие, воспоминания о котором у меня не сохранились, хотя был я тогда уже довольно взрослый ;-)
Спасибо!
Олег
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
http://www.angelfire.com/wa/cagiva2/nimrod.html
Explanation:
At 11:30 a.m. on 30 April 1980, six armed revolutionaries of the Democratic Revolutionary Movement for the Liberation of Arabistan (DRMLA) burst into the Iranian Embassy at No. 16 Princes Gate, London firing weapons and taking twenty-six hostages. They brought with them a small but deadly arsenal, including SMG and Browning 9mm pistols (loaded with hollow-point ammunition), a .38 revolver, and Russian-made hand grenades. The gunmen, it would soon be revealed, were members of an Iraqi-backed, anti-Khomeni organization whose goal was regional autonomy for Arabistan, an oil-rich province in southwest Iran. Oan, the leader of the terrorists, promptly made the following announcement: "One: we demand our human and legitimate rights. Two: we demand freedom, autonomy and recognition of the Arabistan people. Three: we demand the release of ninety-one Arab prisoners in Arabistan." Then came the threat. "If all the demands are not met by noon on Thursday, May 1, the Embassy and all the hostages will be blown up."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 15:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

то, что надо?
Selected response from:

ferrogrus
Grading comment
Так это просто адрес!? Именно то! Гран спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5http://www.angelfire.com/wa/cagiva2/nimrod.htmlferrogrus
5 +2Iranian Embassy was violently invaded by terrorists from Arabistancillegio


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
http://www.angelfire.com/wa/cagiva2/nimrod.html


Explanation:
At 11:30 a.m. on 30 April 1980, six armed revolutionaries of the Democratic Revolutionary Movement for the Liberation of Arabistan (DRMLA) burst into the Iranian Embassy at No. 16 Princes Gate, London firing weapons and taking twenty-six hostages. They brought with them a small but deadly arsenal, including SMG and Browning 9mm pistols (loaded with hollow-point ammunition), a .38 revolver, and Russian-made hand grenades. The gunmen, it would soon be revealed, were members of an Iraqi-backed, anti-Khomeni organization whose goal was regional autonomy for Arabistan, an oil-rich province in southwest Iran. Oan, the leader of the terrorists, promptly made the following announcement: "One: we demand our human and legitimate rights. Two: we demand freedom, autonomy and recognition of the Arabistan people. Three: we demand the release of ninety-one Arab prisoners in Arabistan." Then came the threat. "If all the demands are not met by noon on Thursday, May 1, the Embassy and all the hostages will be blown up."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 15:16:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

то, что надо?

ferrogrus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Так это просто адрес!? Именно то! Гран спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: that's the one. The Iranian Embassy Siege as it is commonly referred to
10 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
30 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
9 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
1 day46 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Iranian Embassy was violently invaded by terrorists from Arabistan


Explanation:
On Wednesday, 30 April 1980, the Iranian Embassy situated at 16 Prince’s Gate was violently invaded by terrorists from Arabistan, in the most dramatic event in Prince’s Gate’s history. The event fixed the eyes of the world on the area and the siege was almost continuously televised. It lasted for five days and seven people were killed.


    Reference: http://www.rcgp.org.uk/50th/history14PG.asp
cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
24 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
9 hrs