KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

good morning

Russian translation: Доброе утро!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good morning!
Russian translation:Доброе утро!
Entered by: Yelena.

06:52 Aug 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good morning
greeting
David New
Доброе утро!
Explanation:
С добрым утром!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 07:12:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies to Monica. The correct is Dobroye Utro
Selected response from:

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +15Доброе утро!
Yelena.
5 +5Dobroe ytro
Monika Martens
5 +4Добрейшего утречка!Aleksandr_
4 +1доброе утро
Ravindra Godbole
3 +1Good morning
callista72


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Доброе утро!


Explanation:
С добрым утром!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 07:12:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies to Monica. The correct is Dobroye Utro

Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dash
1 min

agree  Nikolai Muraviev
2 mins

agree  Yuri Dubrov
4 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
5 mins

agree  Andrew Poloyan
21 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
46 mins

agree  Monika Martens: Apology accepted, I told I am not Russian :)
49 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Не могу не согласиться :))))
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Что-то до боли знакомое... :-)
5 hrs

agree  Russian Express: Грандиозно!
5 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
6 hrs

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
7 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin
19 hrs

agree  Milana_R
1 day23 hrs

agree  tunturi
3 days56 mins
  -> thank you all!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Dobroe ytro


Explanation:
I have been living in Russia for two years, but I couldn't learn how to write in Russian letters sorry :)

Monika Martens

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev: S dobrym utrom
0 min

agree  Yuri Dubrov
2 mins

neutral  Yelena.: Then it should be Dobtoye Utro
13 mins

agree  nettranslatorde
45 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: И опять-таки не могу не согласиться
1 hr

agree  Marina Hayes: как писать русскими буквами - см. ответ выше.
6 hrs

disagree  Marusya: then how does this make you an En>Ru pro?
1 day19 hrs

agree  Milana_R: oo-tro
1 day23 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Добрейшего утречка!


Explanation:
Доброго утреца!
Утро добренькое!
Добрае утра! (Yeltcin Boris)


Aleksandr_

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: И тут я согласна!
1 hr

agree  Marina Hayes: Ценю Ваше чувство юмора, но аскер может воспринять буквально последнюю строчку Вашего ответа. Вы бы еще добавили "РАССИЯНЕ" :-)))
5 hrs

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: Мы-то понимаем, что вы стебетесь, а вот для Вопрошайлы надо было хотя бы смайлик поставить.
19 hrs

agree  Marusya: :)
1 day18 hrs

agree  Milana_R: ok, in some cases...LOL
1 day22 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Good morning


Explanation:
СДРАСВУЙТЕ.


Although is not the same of Доброе утро
and it sounds much more like, Hallo, it’s more informal, I think it depens in which context you are going to use it.


Ciao
Callista



callista72
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: yes
5 mins
  -> thx

neutral  Russian Express: Сдрасвуйте, сдрасвуйте
4 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes: "здравствуйте" - пишется это слово. Умиляют до слёз подобные ответы :-)
4 hrs
  -> Sorry to you both, I simply didn't check the spelling! Thanx for the hint.

neutral  Nikita Kobrin: I'm afraid, Callista, you're not quite right: "здравствуйте" is on the contrary more formal than "Доброе утро!" or at least equal to it in this respect.
18 hrs

disagree  Marusya: Hallo? Сдрасвуйте?
1 day17 hrs

neutral  zmejka: it's a way of saying "hello" (if you mean "здравствуйте", that is), but isn't a direct translation of "good morning"...
5 days

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
доброе утро


Explanation:
если формально то привет или здраствуете

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R
19 hrs