KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

hello

Russian translation: PRIVET


14:08 Aug 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
it is a gretting
sarah
Russian translation:PRIVET
Explanation:
ПРИВЕТ
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13PRIVET
Yuri Dubrov
4 +4Hello
callista72
4 +1Здорово! Привет! Приветствую! Здравствуй(те)! другое значение - приветствие (при встрече)xxxVera Fluhr


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
PRIVET


Explanation:
ПРИВЕТ

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 961
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  callista72
10 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
12 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
13 mins

agree  Russian Express: Brilliant!
18 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Is that a guess or U R sure? Just kidding... :-))
32 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: не могу не согласиться :))) но есть и другие значения (см. ниже)
35 mins
  -> Sarah is asking the same question in other language paars too

agree  Marina Hayes
1 hr

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Great for "gretting" & grading!
2 hrs

agree  Ksenia Kletkina
5 hrs

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
2 days1 hr

agree  tunturi
2 days18 hrs

agree  Yelena.: Pronounced "Priviet"
3 days2 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
7 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Hello


Explanation:
здравствуйте

I agree with the colleague but I think they use здравствуйте as well!


NB
It is a greeting!

callista72
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: не могу не согласиться :))) но есть и другие значения (см. ниже)
25 mins

agree  Marina Hayes: right!
1 hr

agree  Yelena.
3 days2 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: you could just be right....
7 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Здорово! Привет! Приветствую! Здравствуй(те)! другое значение - приветствие (при встрече)


Explanation:
Для перевода приветствия можно изощряться долго, но не забывайте, что это еще и существительное:
He received my hello

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Hayes: точно, очобенно если вспомнить Мартышку, Слоника и Удава. Только там так никто ничего не received. :-)
47 mins
  -> зато я received Ваше доброе слово и благодарю Вас за него