KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

has all but dissipated

Russian translation: практически сошло на нет


06:56 Aug 17, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ Terrorism
English term or phrase: has all but dissipated
Somalia is still without a central government and Warlords continue to dominate the political scene. However, the extreme vilence OF SEVERAL YEARS AGO HAS ALL BUT DISSIPATED.

Thank you
Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Russian translation:практически сошло на нет
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

ferrogrus
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5практически сошло на нетferrogrus
4 +2..Tatiana Neroni
4 +1prakticheski izchezlo
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 -1УЖЕ ПОЧТИ НЕ СУЩЕСТВУЕТxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
практически сошло на нет


Explanation:
*

ferrogrus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 53
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: точно
4 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
5 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
5 hrs

agree  Alexandre Khalimov
6 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Чуть более эмфатично, чем "исчезло"
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prakticheski izchezlo


Explanation:
would be another alternative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 14:41:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pochti....

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
32 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
..


Explanation:
Однако, от разгула насилия, что царил несколько лет назад, практически не осталось и следа...

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Тоже хорошо!
1 day4 hrs

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
УЖЕ ПОЧТИ НЕ СУЩЕСТВУЕТ


Explanation:
Сомали все еще без центрального правительства, и милитаристы/ военачальники продолжают доминировать над политической сценой. Однако, чрезвычайное насилие /жестокость, проявляемая НЕСКОЛЬКО ЛЕТ НАЗАД, УЖЕ ПОЧТИ НЕ СУЩЕСТВУЕТ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 18:56:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
преобладающая/ee - instead of проявляемая/ое


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxJulia Vaynzo: не очень-то по русски
10 hrs