KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

appear to have occured unopposed at the will of the terrorists

Russian translation: и явно не встречали сопротивления воле террористов


18:24 Aug 17, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ Terrorism
English term or phrase: appear to have occured unopposed at the will of the terrorists
Context:

These attacks are extremely brutal and appear to have occured unopposed at the will of the terrorists

Thanks
Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Russian translation:и явно не встречали сопротивления воле террористов
Explanation:
такой вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 20:32:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Pashuk. Согласна. Просто хотелось полнее ответить.
Selected response from:

rapid
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4и явно не встречали сопротивления воле террористов
rapid
4 +2Не встречали сопротивления...
Nicolay
2 -1похоже, произошли без помех со стороны террористов террористовferrogrus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
и явно не встречали сопротивления воле террористов


Explanation:
такой вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 20:32:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Pashuk. Согласна. Просто хотелось полнее ответить.

rapid
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: I would drop воле террористов, period. It will be understood from the text.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо,

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Agree with Pashuk
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Марк

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dan

agree  tunturi: не встречали сопротивления.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Спасибо

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
похоже, произошли без помех со стороны террористов террористов


Explanation:
думаю так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-17 18:55:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

только террористов слишком много получилось

ferrogrus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Libero_Lang_Lab: no - it means that terrorists were able to carry out the attacks without resistance
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Не встречали сопротивления...


Explanation:
Нападения террористов были чрезвычайно жескими и (похоже) не встречали (со стороны жертв)никакого сопротивления.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 00:17:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нападения террористов были чрезвычайно жестокими и (похоже) не встречали (со стороны жертв) никакого противодействия.


Nicolay
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: But that has been said already. See rapid's answer
19 hrs
  -> По размышлении - дейтствительно похоже с учетом Вашей реплики. Я ее не учел. Спасибо.