KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

whatever enables me to speak is what I go for

Russian translation: я выбираю тот сет (набор), который дает мне наибольшую выразительность


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:whatever enables me to speak is what I go for
Russian translation:я выбираю тот сет (набор), который дает мне наибольшую выразительность
Entered by: Nico Rhodionoff

10:37 Apr 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: whatever enables me to speak is what I go for
Certain drums sound thuddier than others. I'm not going for high-pitched toms with Faith Hill. I want the toms to have some meat. With Scott Kinsey, I had a lot of crack on the snare drum because it seemed right. Whatever enables me to speak is what I go for. A low snare wouldn't work with Scott, not on that track.

Пособите с фразой, please.
Здесь барабанщик рассказывает, что с разными исполнителями он использует разные инструменты, в зависимости от ситуации.
Andrew Vdovin
я выбираю тот сет (набор), который дает мне наибольшую выразительность
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Nico Rhodionoff
India
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1я выбираю тот сет (набор), который дает мне наибольшую выразительность
Nico Rhodionoff
4я выбираю именно те барабаны, которые у меня "поют"/"говорят"
Vitals


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whatever enables me to speak is what i go for
я выбираю именно те барабаны, которые у меня "поют"/"говорят"


Explanation:
которые его слушаются

Vitals
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nico Rhodionoff: "говорят" - это хорошо (тембровая дискретность и "артикуляция"), "поют" - не очень - поющие барабаны (за исключением экзотических случаев) - это дефект
22 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whatever enables me to speak is what i go for
я выбираю тот сет (набор), который дает мне наибольшую выразительность


Explanation:


Nico Rhodionoff
India
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky: Я выбираю тот инструмент, который дает мне возможность лучше всего выразиться. Может так?
5 mins
  -> спасибо за коментарий! Дело в том, что драмз на 80% аккомпанирующая функция, поэтому "самовыражение" - это не совсем приоритетный вопрос. Драмз в большей степени помогает выразистья солистам. Выразительность и самовыражение в этом случае расходятся.