KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

take shots at the guy on top

Russian translation: критиковать преуспевающего человека


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:take shots at the guy on top
Russian translation:критиковать преуспевающего человека
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

11:22 Apr 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / music
English term or phrase: take shots at the guy on top
Vinnie: Speaking of that, people judge you by whether or not you're constantly in the studio. If you're not, you're somehow diminished in their eyes. That's another social stigma I find to be preposterous. I basically do live in the studio.
MD: Everyone takes shots at the guy on top.
Vinnie: Or else they get in your face and start talking to you.

Здесь музыкант говорит о своих непростых отношениях с поклонниками, а ведущий интервью поддакивает: да, мол, нелегко быть знаменитостью.
Andrew Vdovin
критиковать преуспевающего человека
Explanation:
как вариант: бросить камень, полить грязью
Selected response from:

Aliaksandr Laushuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Aliaksandr! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6критиковать преуспевающего человека
Aliaksandr Laushuk
1все норовят сфотографироваться со звездой
Tatyana Kovalenko


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
критиковать преуспевающего человека


Explanation:
как вариант: бросить камень, полить грязью

Aliaksandr Laushuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Aliaksandr! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: пускать стрелы критики
24 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  A-lexx
44 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vitals
58 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  ayast: however, he's not just up the (social/financial) ladder, he's on top, therefore not merely successful but, rather, a star
1 hr
  -> Agree, thanx

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: звезды +1
1 day0 min

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
все норовят сфотографироваться со звездой


Explanation:
а возможно как вариант: все норовят сфотографироваться со звездой

Tatyana Kovalenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian