KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Since we have been apart

Russian translation: С тех пор как мы расстались


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Since we have been apart
Russian translation:С тех пор как мы расстались
Entered by: Olga Simon

19:26 Aug 19, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Since we have been apart
Call me we need to talk before
I leave next week.
Howard
С тех пор как мы расстались
Explanation:
Позвони мне, нам нужно поговорить до того, как я уеду на следующей неделе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 19:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Илона права: зависит от контекста - \"с тех пор как мы расстались\" или \"со времени нашей разлуки\". Все может быть.
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Thank you

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7С тех пор как мы расстались
Olga Simon
5Slightly different version
Russian Express


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
С тех пор как мы расстались


Explanation:
Позвони мне, нам нужно поговорить до того, как я уеду на следующей неделе.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 19:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Илона права: зависит от контекста - \"с тех пор как мы расстались\" или \"со времени нашей разлуки\". Все может быть.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
1 min

agree  protolmach: с тех пор как мы не виделись ... со времени нашей разлуки (context sensitive)
6 mins

agree  Sergey
10 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
33 mins

agree  Larissa Lagoutina
1 hr

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Slightly different version


Explanation:
Мы долго не виделись, а на следующей неделе я уезжаю. Позвони, нам перед этим надо поговорить.

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131