KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Theoretical Farm Gate Value

Russian translation: Теоретическая конечная /чистая рыночная цена


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Theoretical Farm Gate Value
Russian translation:Теоретическая конечная /чистая рыночная цена
Entered by: Oksana Kornitskaja

02:24 Aug 20, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Theoretical Farm Gate Value
ок. 2.272 – 2.727 тонн не были проданы и хранятся у хмелеводов. Поэтому 11 млн. ам. долларов или ок. 9 % of Theoretical Farm Gate Value , собственно, вовсе не были проданы
Oksana Kornitskaja
Теоретическая конечная /чистая рыночная цена
Explanation:
Farm Gate Value = The net price expected or received after a sale and after marketing costs have been deducted. Also termed net market price, net selling price
http://www.roseworthy.adelaide.edu.au/~icooper/glossary/f.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 03:06:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think the term \"Farm Gate\" came from self-educated farmers:

\"Instead, they are farm-gate (or self-educated) intellectuals\"
http://www.edst.educ.ubc.ca/rboshier/RBfarmgate.htm
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Спасибо! Ответ подходит. только если вместо цены взять стоимость.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Теоретическая конечная /чистая рыночная ценаxxxOleg Pashuk
4Стоимость конечной продукции...
Nicolay


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Теоретическая конечная /чистая рыночная цена


Explanation:
Farm Gate Value = The net price expected or received after a sale and after marketing costs have been deducted. Also termed net market price, net selling price
http://www.roseworthy.adelaide.edu.au/~icooper/glossary/f.ht...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 03:06:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I think the term \"Farm Gate\" came from self-educated farmers:

\"Instead, they are farm-gate (or self-educated) intellectuals\"
http://www.edst.educ.ubc.ca/rboshier/RBfarmgate.htm


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
Спасибо! Ответ подходит. только если вместо цены взять стоимость.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
6 mins
  -> thanks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Стоимость конечной продукции...


Explanation:
Farm Value - Стоимость конечной сельскохозяйственной продукции , рассчитанная по фермерским ценам. Англо-русский сельскохозяйственній словарь, Москва, "Русский язык",1986.
Gate - выход.
Это то что точно. Дальше - домыслы. Взможно: Теоретическая (предполагаемая/планируемая) стоимость конечной сельскохозяйственной продукции рассчитанная по фермерским ценам. А Gate... может его пропустить? Возможно данный перевод ужеохватывает его?
Я еще поищу а Вам - успіхів!


Nicolay
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 52