KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

I mean, wow!

Russian translation: Жуть как!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I mean, wow!
Russian translation:Жуть как!
Entered by: Andrew Vdovin

06:20 Apr 25, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / music
English term or phrase: I mean, wow!
MD: You sound totally sick of the entire "Let's hear Vinnie go wild" line of thinking.
Vinnie: I wouldn't say I'm fed up or sick of it....
MD: You sound pretty fed up to me. I mean, wow!
Vinnie: I'm just not interred in it, you know?

Это из интервью с барабанщиком, который говорит, что ему не нравится, когда люди начинают сверх меры восторгаться его талантом и возводить его в статус этакого кумира.
Andrew Vdovin
Жуть как надоело!
Explanation:
MD: Кажется, весь ажиотаж в духе "Давай, Винни, покажи класс" тебе порядком поднадеол...
Vinnie: Не могу сказать, что мне надоело или приелось...
MD: А вот мне кажется, что тебе ОЧЕНЬ надоело. Я бы даже сказал: Жуть как надоело!

ну и в таком стиле: Страшно! Жутко! Крайне! В печенках сидит! Достало! :)
Selected response from:

Olga Kuznetsova
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Olga! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Жуть как надоело!
Olga Kuznetsova
3да ты что?
Elena Markina Harrison
2Но как!
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
i mean, wow!
Жуть как надоело!


Explanation:
MD: Кажется, весь ажиотаж в духе "Давай, Винни, покажи класс" тебе порядком поднадеол...
Vinnie: Не могу сказать, что мне надоело или приелось...
MD: А вот мне кажется, что тебе ОЧЕНЬ надоело. Я бы даже сказал: Жуть как надоело!

ну и в таком стиле: Страшно! Жутко! Крайне! В печенках сидит! Достало! :)

Olga Kuznetsova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help Olga! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edgar Hermann
13 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Nico Rhodionoff: очень хороший вариант!
1 hr
  -> спасибо! :)

agree  Olga B
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Natalya Boyce: aгa “Достали!”
2 hrs
  -> :) спасибо

agree  Aiman Sagatova
3 hrs
  -> спасибо )

agree  Marina Dolinsky
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  A-lexx
5 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
i mean, wow!
Но как!


Explanation:
Like, basically, you know... Totally.

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i mean, wow!
да ты что?


Explanation:
А может, так?

Example sentence(s):
  • Да ты что? По-моему, у тебя это вообще уже в печёнках сидит!
Elena Markina Harrison
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish