KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

The odd thing is, he is

Russian translation: И что странно, он...


10:59 Aug 21, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: The odd thing is, he is
just phrase
Larhen
Russian Federation
Russian translation:И что странно, он...
Explanation:
Вроде бы так...
Selected response from:

Dimman
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7И что странно, он...
Dimman
5 +2Странно то, что он...Yefim Kufershtein
4 +2Любопытно (то), что он...
Mark Vaintroub
4 +1just a commentzmejka
5Достойно удивления то, что он...Himan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
И что странно, он...


Explanation:
Вроде бы так...

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Pchelintsev: А что именно он - следует из предшествующего контекста =)
1 min

agree  Squi
2 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
3 mins

agree  Remedios
4 mins

agree  rapid
52 mins

agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Странно то, что он...


Explanation:
No

Yefim Kufershtein
PRO pts in pair: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
4 mins

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Достойно удивления то, что он...


Explanation:
например так...
из Лингво

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 11:04:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

там прям так и написано

Himan
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 28

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Любопытно (то), что он...


Explanation:
IMHO
depends on the contaxt

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios
2 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  rapid
50 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just a comment


Explanation:
если это конец предложения, то все-таки следует перевести как "...и что странно, с ним (в его случае) это так!"

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Lagoutina: или "...он такой (и есть)"
4 hrs