KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

So what are you saying

Russian translation: см. ниже


06:23 Apr 28, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Other / music
English term or phrase: So what are you saying
But again, only talking about the skill necessary to enable that to happen is reductionistic. There are a lot of guys out there with skills who have not contributed to the evolution of the instrument. It's about more than that, or about aspects and phenomena other than just skill.
When you look at Elvin Jones at the time of his emergence, he took the instrument in another direction because of his approach and *what he was saying*. **So what are you saying?** It's an emotive language. It's an aesthetic. Skill is an aspect, but it's what you do with that skill, *what you're saying* with that skill, that matters.

Это из речи проф. барабанщика.
Что-то я не въезжаю толком, что он имеет в виду этой фразой, с учетом окружающего контекста. Please advise!
Andrew Vdovin
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Речь идет о языке музыки, что музыка "говорит", точнее ее исполнитель ею что-то говорит.

his approach and *what he was saying*. **So what are you saying?** It's an emotive language. It's an aesthetic. Skill is an aspect, but it's what you do with that skill, *what you're saying* with that skill, that matters.

...и что он хотел этим сказать. Главное, что ты хочешь этим сказать? Это ведь язык эмоций. Это эстетика. Способность - это только аспект, но что ты этой способностью можешь? Что ты ею хочешь сказать? Вот что важно.
Selected response from:

Vitals
Lithuania
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см. ниже
Vitals
4 +1что ты хочешь выразить
Yuri Smirnov
3 +1что вы пытаетесь передать своей игрой?
Sergey Savchenko
4что вы выражаете/хотите выразить
Igor Savenkov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so what are you saying
что вы пытаетесь передать своей игрой?


Explanation:
Или "Что вы пытаетесь сказать своей игрой?"
Одно дело -техника, и другое - наличие в исполнении какой-то идеи.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
1 min
  -> thanks!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so what are you saying
что ты хочешь выразить


Explanation:
Впрочем, можно и "сказать": "Что ты этим хочешь нового сказать?"

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Tkach
12 mins
  -> Спасибо

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
so what are you saying
что вы выражаете/хотите выразить


Explanation:
ю

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
so what are you saying
см. ниже


Explanation:
Речь идет о языке музыки, что музыка "говорит", точнее ее исполнитель ею что-то говорит.

his approach and *what he was saying*. **So what are you saying?** It's an emotive language. It's an aesthetic. Skill is an aspect, but it's what you do with that skill, *what you're saying* with that skill, that matters.

...и что он хотел этим сказать. Главное, что ты хочешь этим сказать? Это ведь язык эмоций. Это эстетика. Способность - это только аспект, но что ты этой способностью можешь? Что ты ею хочешь сказать? Вот что важно.

Vitals
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help! Thanks everybody!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky: Не способность, а техника, я полагаю. понравилось :)
1 hr
  -> possible

agree  Natalya Boyce
3 hrs
  -> thanks