KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

CERAPHYL

Russian translation: Имя собственное


11:59 Aug 22, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: CERAPHYL
CERAPHYL 41, LACTIC ACID
adosanis
Russian translation:Имя собственное
Explanation:
Ceraphyl® RMT is unusual in its ability to deposit onto the skin from a cleansing
formula,
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4церафилtunturi
5алкил лактат С12 - C15xxxVera Fluhr
4 +1C12-15 алкил-лактатxxxOleg Pashuk
4См. ниже
Viktor Nikolaev
4Имя собственное
Yuri Dubrov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Имя собственное


Explanation:
Ceraphyl® RMT is unusual in its ability to deposit onto the skin from a cleansing
formula,

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 961

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: It is just one of ceraphyls (Ceraphyl 28, 31, 41, 60, 65, 847, RMT).http://www.axochemical.com/products.htm
2 hrs

neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Pashuk is right, but it is not ONE of ceraphyls, but several ceraphyls - from 12 to 15 (see below my reply)
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
церафил


Explanation:
... В состав мусса входит церафил - вещество, предотвращающее
обезвоживание кожи при ...
www.potrebitel.ru/08/09/Articles/45/page_45.cfm

tunturi
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: похоже
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  Yuri Geifman: why use a long technical name when this option is available? (the Ukrainian translation was acccepted as керафіл, which might or might not be the same thing, btw)
4 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
5 hrs

disagree  Viktor Nikolaev: Одно дело - активное/действующее начало (церафил, пишется с маленькой буквы), входящее в состав продукта, и совсем другое - торговое наименование, марка под которой он продается - Ceraphyl(TM) 28 , 31, 41 и т.д. Pashuk потом это понял.
8 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
См. ниже


Explanation:
Товарный знак, марка, брэнд. Можно оставить без перевода или транслитерировать.

... Easy to emulsify. Best at neutral pH. Ceraphyl 41 provides viscosity
building and lather creaminess to shampoos and body washes. ...

www.ispcorp.com/products/hairskin/ prod_cat/13a_ester.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 20:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ispcorp.com/products/hairskin/prod_cat/13a_ester....

Вот та же ссылка, добавил лишь http:// для не очень догадливых.



Viktor Nikolaev
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 472

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: It is just one of ceraphyls (Ceraphyl 28, 31, 41, 60, 65, 847, RMT).http://www.axochemical.com/products.htm
2 hrs

neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Нет, это вряд ли. Я не нашла ни одного русского текста с CERAPHYL
4 hrs
  -> Неужели было лень посмотреть указанную ссылку, прежде чем писать такое мнение?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
C12-15 алкил-лактат


Explanation:
CERAPHYL 41=C12-15 алкил- лактат
(http://www.lingvo.ru/lingvo/Link.asp?CardId=6c;61;63;74;61;7...
Also:
Ceraphyl 28, 31, 41, 60, 65, 847, RMT (http://www.axochemical.com/products.htm
And:
CERAPHYL-41 is a mixture of C12 -C15 alcohol lactates, available from ISP Van Dyk Inc. (http://www.pharmcast.com/Patents/062700OG/6080416_LowTack062...
And:
CERAPHYL® 28INCI Name - Cetyl Lactate
CERAPHYL® 31INCI Name - Lauryl Lactate
CERAPHYL® 41INCI Name - C12-15 Alkyl Lactate
CERAPHYL® 45INCI Name - Dioctyl Malate
CERAPHYL® 50INCI Name - Myristyl Lactate
PROPERTIES/APPLICATIONSUsed to reduce tackiness and greasiness of other components, such as petrolatum. Impart non-oily lubricity to hydro-alcoholic products. Easy to emulsify. Best at neutral pH. Ceraphyl 41 provides viscosity building and lather creaminess to shampoos and body washes.
http://www.ispcorp.com/products/hairskin/prod_cat/13a_ester....




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:18:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apologies to rokot and to Viktor Nikolaev: apparently, they all are registered names.
But - CERAPHYL 41 can be translated as \"C12-15 алкил- лактат\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:30:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All are esters (эфиры)

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr: хорошая ссылка! и написание почти как надо
28 mins
  -> thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
алкил лактат С12 - C15


Explanation:
... масло, глицерил гидроровал розинат, метил гидроровал розинат, алкил тартрат D1-C12-C13, алкил лактат C12-C13, слюда, вазелин, сера Алба, отдушка, ...
http://www.sachet.ru/~ftpbrand/webadmin/kosmtovar.phtml?otst...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:39:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой, извините, коллега Pashuk, я не видела Ваших разъяснений, когда писала.
Вы почти угадали, но тире не ставится и номера немного по-другому перечисляются

кстати, не исключено, что кто-то возьмет да и напишет и по-Вашему

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 23:04:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уважаемый Виктор Николаев,
я не стану комментировать тон Вашей реплики (см. выше) на мое замечание,
Отвечу только по сути:
Нет, мне было не ЛЕНЬ (как Вы выражаетесь), посмотреть Вашу ссылку. Замечание мое остается в силе, поскольку оно относилось к русским текстам, а Ваше ссылка - к английским.
Похоже, что Вы недостаточно внимательно прочитали мое замечание.


xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985