KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

LACTIC ACID

Russian translation: молочная кислота


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LACTIC ACID
Russian translation:молочная кислота
Entered by: Yelena.

12:00 Aug 22, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: LACTIC ACID
ACTIC ACID
adosanis
молочная кислота
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13молочная кислота
Michael Tovbin
5 +6*
Yelena.
5Уксусная кислота
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
молочная кислота


Explanation:
-

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tunturi
4 mins

agree  AndreiG
17 mins

agree  Alex Pchelintsev
2 hrs

agree  Dimman
2 hrs

agree  nettranslatorde
2 hrs

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: так это же молочная кислота!
2 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
2 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
2 hrs

agree  Alla_K
4 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
5 hrs

agree  rapid
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
*


Explanation:
мед. молочная кислота
тех. оксипропионовая кислота



    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/cgi-bin/Mtsrv.exe?SL=ON&SP=ON&HL=Rus...
Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Krasnov: в Лингво переводится как: молочная (a-оксипропионовая) кислота
44 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: тут ни прибавить, ни убавить :)))
2 hrs
  -> :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub: что тоже абсолютно правильно
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Marina Hayes
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  rapid
7 hrs

agree  Squi
19 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Уксусная кислота


Explanation:
Ref: Oxford, chemical dictionary

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17