KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

father

Russian translation: отец


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:father
Russian translation:отец
Entered by: Libero_Lang_Lab

15:57 Aug 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: father
title only
David Sagman
отец
Explanation:
If you mean father as in male parent (pronounced: "atyets" with the stress on the second syllable.)

It is also used in the religious sense i.e. God the Father Бог Отец

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 16:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

title - if you mean a priest... \"Father Ivan\" would be \"Отец
Иван\" for example
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I was very appreciative for the pronouncing assistance and anglicized spelling of the Russian word for father (as in dad).

Thank you for your help.

David Sagman, M.D.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Отец
Yelena.
5 +2отец
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +3отецferrogrus
5батя, (см. ниже)
Oleg Osipov
4Отец / Отче / Папаcillegio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
отец


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 16:31:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in english (as i know) it is more or less usual to apply in this way to the relative (son - to his father: \" father,...\". in russian it is less usual, it is more conventional to apply: \"папа\" (dad, daddy). so, if you are translating a direct speech, pay notice...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 16:32:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in english (as i know) it is more or less usual to apply in this way to the relative (son - to his father: \" father,...\". in russian it is less usual, it is more conventional to apply: \"папа\" (dad, daddy). so, if you are translating a direct speech, pay notice...

ferrogrus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: looks like David's got three fathers for the price of one
5 mins
  -> !!!

agree  Remedios: LOL at Dan
2 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
5 days

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Отец


Explanation:
a relative as well as a priest.



Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: ...
5 mins
  -> ...

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отец


Explanation:
If you mean father as in male parent (pronounced: "atyets" with the stress on the second syllable.)

It is also used in the religious sense i.e. God the Father Бог Отец

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 16:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

title - if you mean a priest... \"Father Ivan\" would be \"Отец
Иван\" for example

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
I was very appreciative for the pronouncing assistance and anglicized spelling of the Russian word for father (as in dad).

Thank you for your help.

David Sagman, M.D.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferrogrus: have you ever red "12 стульев"? отец федор...
31 mins

agree  marfus: ...except for the fact that the priest will always be о. Иоанн [title not capitalized] since baptismal names reatin in clergy their ancient form; in civil papers, however, his name's spelling will be Иван indeed.
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
батя, (см. ниже)


Explanation:
Батя-уважительно;
Батяня - ласково-уважительно;
Батька - презрительно;
Батюшка - религиозно-уважительно;
Бать - заискивающе. Например: "Бать, а бать, денег дай!".

Oleg Osipov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 276

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Отец / Отче / Папа


Explanation:
Отче - это слишком старославянское


cillegio
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  marfus: Отче is not just "старославянское", it's a vocativus (звательный падеж)
1 hr