KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

elbow "notch"

Russian translation: вертельная вырезка (локтя)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elbow
Russian translation:вертельная вырезка (локтя)
Entered by: xxxOleg Pashuk

14:14 Aug 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
/ Defensive Tactics
English term or phrase: elbow "notch"
Keeping the weapon secure, step to a #2 forward step, straighten your outside arm, and deliver an upward forearm strike to the elbow "notch"; the strike should knock the arm up and off the weapon.

Thanks
Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
вертельная вырезка (локтя)
Explanation:
trochlear notch (of the elbow)= вертельная вырезка (локтя)
Here is the discription and the figure showing the location of this "notch":
http://www.acay.com.au/~dissi/elbow.htm
http://www.multitran.ru./cgi-bin/Mtsrv.exe?&q=??????????_???...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 16:09:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dEscription, -sorry:(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is second defination in Multitran (also a medical term):
trochlear notch of ulna= блоковидная вырезка локтевой кости

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 18:03:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read the context carefully:
...and deliver an UPWARD forearm strike to the elbow \"notch\"; the strike should knock the arm up and off the weapon.
Selected response from:

xxxOleg Pashuk
Grading comment
Спасибо большое
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2вертельная вырезка (локтя)xxxOleg Pashuk
5 -1внутренняя поверхность локтевого сустава чуть повыше сгибаDenis Zavyalov
3http://155.217.58.58/cgi-bin/atdl.dll/fm/3-25.150/ch3.htmferrogrus


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
http://155.217.58.58/cgi-bin/atdl.dll/fm/3-25.150/ch3.htm


Explanation:
d. Bent Arm Bar from the Mount and Cross Mount.

(1) Step 1 (Figure 3-45). When the fighter has mounted the enemy, the enemy may try to cover his face by putting both arms up. Using the heel of his hand, the fighter drives the enemy's wrist to the ground ensuring that his elbow goes to the elbow notch (elbow between collarbone and the head with pressure against the neck).

не знаю, как это(см. рис), но буду рад если поможет.



ferrogrus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 53

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
вертельная вырезка (локтя)


Explanation:
trochlear notch (of the elbow)= вертельная вырезка (локтя)
Here is the discription and the figure showing the location of this "notch":
http://www.acay.com.au/~dissi/elbow.htm
http://www.multitran.ru./cgi-bin/Mtsrv.exe?&q=??????????_???...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 16:09:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dEscription, -sorry:(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 19:24:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is second defination in Multitran (also a medical term):
trochlear notch of ulna= блоковидная вырезка локтевой кости

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 18:03:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read the context carefully:
...and deliver an UPWARD forearm strike to the elbow \"notch\"; the strike should knock the arm up and off the weapon.


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603
Grading comment
Спасибо большое

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus: класс
4 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Nikolai Muraviev: ага, здорово! в описании ружейного приема!...
14 hrs
  -> Hit that area of the elbow, and you drop anything!

agree  rsv
17 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  Denis Zavyalov: речь идет не о части оружия, а о части тела человека
18 hrs
  -> It IS about elbow part and NOT about weapon!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
внутренняя поверхность локтевого сустава чуть повыше сгиба


Explanation:
это профессиональный жаргон. Почитайте описания приемов удушения и защиты от них в книгах по айкидо или карате. Здесь, скорее всего, имеется ввиду внутренняя часть локтевого сустава чуть повыше сгиба, где находится большое скопление нервов (notch) и множество сухожилий. После этого участка выступает бицепс, а на этом участке локтя бицепс прикрепляется к кости. Есть еще 'knee notch' (на аналогичном участке ноги), при ударе по которой колени самопроизвольно сгибаются. Удачи!

Denis Zavyalov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxOleg Pashuk: read the context:"and deliver an UPWARD forearm strike to the elbow "notch"; the strike should knock the arm up and off the weapon." But to hit the inside the elbow (according to your defination), it would be DOWNWARD strike
6 hrs