KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

the World Fit for Children

Russian translation: "Мир, достойный детей"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A World Fit for Children
Russian translation:"Мир, достойный детей"
Entered by: Larissa Boutrimova

11:02 Oct 17, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: the World Fit for Children
the consultation on follow-up to the World Fit for Children commitments
Julia
"Мир, достойный детей"
Explanation:
... соглашения и приняли резолюцию, озаглавленную "Мир, достойный детей (A World Fit for Children), которую подписали главы государств и правительств.
http://www.seu.ru/programs/health/bulletin/8.htm - 16К - совпадение фразы
Рубрика Экология | Похожие документы | Еще с сервера не менее 1 док.
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7"Мир, достойный детей"
Larissa Boutrimova
5Мир, в котором детям можно жить
Yuri Smirnov
3Мир - детям
nattash


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"Мир, достойный детей"


Explanation:
... соглашения и приняли резолюцию, озаглавленную "Мир, достойный детей (A World Fit for Children), которую подписали главы государств и правительств.
http://www.seu.ru/programs/health/bulletin/8.htm - 16К - совпадение фразы
Рубрика Экология | Похожие документы | Еще с сервера не менее 1 док.


Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1183
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland
13 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Jarema
32 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nikita Kobrin
38 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
56 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  protolmach
58 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Мир, в котором детям можно жить


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Мир - детям


Explanation:
Как вариант...

nattash
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 86