KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

i love you baby

Russian translation: Я люблю тебя, крошка.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you baby
Russian translation:Я люблю тебя, крошка.
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

19:34 Oct 21, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: i love you baby
i love you baby
kieran
Я люблю тебя, крошка.
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 19:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronunciation:

[ya lyub-LYU te-BYA KROSH-ka]

Instead of \"крошка\" you may also say \"малышка\" [ma-LYSH-ka].


Pass my ragards to your крошка.
Selected response from:

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Я люблю тебя, крошка.
Nikita Kobrin
5 +2Я люблю тебя, малыш...
Remedios
5 +1А как насчет...TRANSRUS
4Я люблю тебя, детка мояSarah Allsopp
4я тебя люблю, милая/милый
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Я люблю тебя, крошка.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 19:46:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pronunciation:

[ya lyub-LYU te-BYA KROSH-ka]

Instead of \"крошка\" you may also say \"малышка\" [ma-LYSH-ka].


Pass my ragards to your крошка.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Или: малышка.
1 min
  -> Или малышка.

agree  zmejka: или: детка :)
2 mins
  -> или детка.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
10 mins

agree  Yelena.
25 mins

agree  rsv
21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Я люблю тебя, малыш...


Explanation:
Ya lyublyU tebyA malYsh



Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 805

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: или малышка
16 mins
  -> Если честно, "малышка" лично мне не нра... :-) Ростом не вышла. Опять же, "малыша" можно сказать как мущщине, так и женщине... Спасибо!

agree  rsv
20 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
я тебя люблю, милая/милый


Explanation:
Pronounced: Ya tebya lyublyu, milaya (if it's a she) / mili (if it's a he)!

an alternative:
я тебя люблю, душа моя
..... dusha moya.

I think we're talking about the woman/man he/she loves here, right?




Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
А как насчет...


Explanation:
... дорогая (ой), лапочка или киска (котик)?

Миша

TRANSRUS
United States
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
4 mins

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Я люблю тебя, детка моя


Explanation:
Sources: Oxford Russian Dictionary, Harper Collins Russian-English Dictionary, and Muller-Smirnitsky's Russian-English Dictionary.

Sarah Allsopp
PRO pts in pair: 4