KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

October

Russian translation: октябрь


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:october
Russian translation:октябрь
Entered by: Yelena.

08:09 Oct 23, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: October
I am after the month October in Russian
D. Ybema
Additional info: Please note that the "month October" - can also mean November
Explanation:
October (in Russian everyday speech - пЛФСВТШ, пЛФСВТШУЛБС) can also mean the day November'7 - the anniversary of the "Great October Revolution" (Standard Soviet Terminology).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 08:56:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for writing with capital letters. I only wanted to tell you it was the standard soviet terminology.

Please also note that if the word \"October\" is written by a representative of the Russian Church (Orthodox Church) it means not the same period as usually. The reason is so-called \"Old style\" - the Julian Calendar which was used officially in Russia till 1918.
The reason is that the Russian Church always uses this Calendar, even today.
According to the Old Style, the \"Great October Socialistic Revolution\" happened on the 25th of October. But now, in our \"New Style\", the same day is the 7\'th of November. That\'s the point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 09:00:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

References:

7 Ноября - День согласия и примирения
Восемьдесят один год назад Октябрьская революция стала событием, которое положило начало глобальным изменениям на карте мира, в истории стран и ...
С праздником всех, кто любит и помнит праздник Октябрьской революции.
http://gov.karelia.ru/News/Leader/1998/1103a.html

Открытка годичной давности была приурочена к празднику октябрьской революции и находится на ресурсе PostcardsMafia.Ru в разделе 7 Ноября .
http://www.group62.ru/news/view.php?id=47


Календарь, который был принят в России до 1918 г. -старый стиль.
Разница между новым и старым стилем в 20-м столетии - 13 дней.
http://www.trifon.ru/e_dictionary/content/26.shtml

Календарь Юлия был точнее всех других которыми пользовались в то время но не учитывал что в солнечном году 365 дней и почти 6 часов и те ...
Россия приняла новый стиль после Октябрьского переворота а православная церковь до сих пор придерживается старого стиля
http://www.dn.kz/arch/1999/02_99/cultr02.htm

Вернется ли Россия вновь к старому стилю?
http://www.NATURE.ru/db/simg.html?mid=1159390&n=0


From MULTITRAN (www.multitran.ru):

старый стиль
общ. Old Style (об исчислении времени по юлианскому календарю)

юлианский календарь
рел. julian calendar

From Russian Encyclopaedia :
Юлианский календарь (старый стиль), солнечный календарь, разработанный при участии Юлия Цезаря (отсюда название) и введённый с 1 января 45 до н. э. В Ю. к. 3 года подряд содержат по 365 суток, а четвёртый (високосный) — 366 суток. Високосными являются все годы, порядковые номера которых делятся на 4. Началом летосчисления в Ю. к. считается 1 января 1 г.; годы позднее этой даты называются годами нашей (новой) эры (н. э.) или годами от Рождества Христова (от Р. Х.), а годы ранее неё называются годами до нашей (новой) эры (до н. э.) или до Рождества Христова (до Р. Х.). Ю. к. отстаёт от природных явлений приблизительно на 1 сутки за 128 лет.
http://edic.ru/res/art_res/art_68419.html
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
thank you, if you cna help me with other months of the year in various languages it would also be helpful.
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ПЛФСВТШ
Katarzyna Chmiel
5Dear Asker,xxxVera Fluhr
4 +1Additional info: Please note that the "month October" - can also mean NovemberxxxVera Fluhr
5January, February, March, April, ...bla-bla-bla ОКТЯБРЬ (OKTIABR')
Dobriansky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ПЛФСВТШ


Explanation:
ЧБЦОЩК НЕУСГ!!

Katarzyna Chmiel
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
0 min

agree  Fernando Muela
4 mins

agree  Irina Glozman
5 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Additional info: Please note that the "month October" - can also mean November


Explanation:
October (in Russian everyday speech - пЛФСВТШ, пЛФСВТШУЛБС) can also mean the day November'7 - the anniversary of the "Great October Revolution" (Standard Soviet Terminology).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 08:56:24 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for writing with capital letters. I only wanted to tell you it was the standard soviet terminology.

Please also note that if the word \"October\" is written by a representative of the Russian Church (Orthodox Church) it means not the same period as usually. The reason is so-called \"Old style\" - the Julian Calendar which was used officially in Russia till 1918.
The reason is that the Russian Church always uses this Calendar, even today.
According to the Old Style, the \"Great October Socialistic Revolution\" happened on the 25th of October. But now, in our \"New Style\", the same day is the 7\'th of November. That\'s the point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 09:00:15 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

References:

7 Ноября - День согласия и примирения
Восемьдесят один год назад Октябрьская революция стала событием, которое положило начало глобальным изменениям на карте мира, в истории стран и ...
С праздником всех, кто любит и помнит праздник Октябрьской революции.
http://gov.karelia.ru/News/Leader/1998/1103a.html

Открытка годичной давности была приурочена к празднику октябрьской революции и находится на ресурсе PostcardsMafia.Ru в разделе 7 Ноября .
http://www.group62.ru/news/view.php?id=47


Календарь, который был принят в России до 1918 г. -старый стиль.
Разница между новым и старым стилем в 20-м столетии - 13 дней.
http://www.trifon.ru/e_dictionary/content/26.shtml

Календарь Юлия был точнее всех других которыми пользовались в то время но не учитывал что в солнечном году 365 дней и почти 6 часов и те ...
Россия приняла новый стиль после Октябрьского переворота а православная церковь до сих пор придерживается старого стиля
http://www.dn.kz/arch/1999/02_99/cultr02.htm

Вернется ли Россия вновь к старому стилю?
http://www.NATURE.ru/db/simg.html?mid=1159390&n=0


From MULTITRAN (www.multitran.ru):

старый стиль
общ. Old Style (об исчислении времени по юлианскому календарю)

юлианский календарь
рел. julian calendar

From Russian Encyclopaedia :
Юлианский календарь (старый стиль), солнечный календарь, разработанный при участии Юлия Цезаря (отсюда название) и введённый с 1 января 45 до н. э. В Ю. к. 3 года подряд содержат по 365 суток, а четвёртый (високосный) — 366 суток. Високосными являются все годы, порядковые номера которых делятся на 4. Началом летосчисления в Ю. к. считается 1 января 1 г.; годы позднее этой даты называются годами нашей (новой) эры (н. э.) или годами от Рождества Христова (от Р. Х.), а годы ранее неё называются годами до нашей (новой) эры (до н. э.) или до Рождества Христова (до Р. Х.). Ю. к. отстаёт от природных явлений приблизительно на 1 сутки за 128 лет.
http://edic.ru/res/art_res/art_68419.html

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985
Grading comment
thank you, if you cna help me with other months of the year in various languages it would also be helpful.
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Yelena.

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
January, February, March, April, ...bla-bla-bla ОКТЯБРЬ (OKTIABR')


Explanation:
ОКТЯБРЬ = (OKTIABR')

Dobriansky
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 92

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear Asker,


Explanation:
Certainly I can help you. Please put your question or write me directly: vera.fluhr@wanadoo.fr

Please also look at my references. They came to the ProZ page after your grading, I am not sure you saw them.

As you understood from my references, in the XXth century the difference between the Old and New styles was 13 days.
As well as I know, every centuty the difference is added by 1 day. So:
In XIXth century - 12 days
In XXIth century - 14 days.

In the New Style, Russian months mean the same as everywhere:

In Russian:
январь, февраль, март, апрель, май, июнь, июль, август, сентябрь, октябрь, ноябрь, декабрь

In French:
janvier, fervrier, mars, avril, mai, juin, juillet, aout, septembre, octobre, novembre, decembre
(sorry, I can not accentuate French letters due to the ProZ's coding problems)

I think that you need the same list in English?

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985