KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

woad

Russian translation: вайда


18:06 Oct 27, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: woad
Let's smear on the woad and have a human sacrifice.
Vera
Russian translation:вайда
Explanation:
It is both the name of a plant, and the dye that is made from the plant. Your extract refers to the dye - it is a dark blue colour and was used by Celts and Saxons among others to dye clothes etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:14:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so what is perhaps needed here is something like: краситель из вайды ???
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5вайда
Libero_Lang_Lab
5 +5выкрасимся в синий цвет и будем готовы к человеческим жертвам
olganet
5 +3Это не ответ.
Nikita Kobrin
5clarification
Libero_Lang_Lab


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
вайда


Explanation:
It is both the name of a plant, and the dye that is made from the plant. Your extract refers to the dye - it is a dark blue colour and was used by Celts and Saxons among others to dye clothes etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:14:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so what is perhaps needed here is something like: краситель из вайды ???

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: двайте намажем лицо синей краской и т. д.
7 mins

agree  Natalie
10 mins

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Latin name of the plant = Isatis gen
35 mins

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr

agree  marfus
4 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
выкрасимся в синий цвет и будем готовы к человеческим жертвам


Explanation:
Выкрашенный в синее труп приводит на ум обычай древних бриттов
покрывать себя синей краской перед битвой. Вы направляетесь в аптеку и
появляетесь оттуда с банкой, набитой характерными стреловидными листьями
вайды [вайда - имеется в виду вайда красильная, листья ее дают темно-синюю
краску (индиго), которую использовали для окрашивания сукна; с этой целью
вайду ранее широко культивировали в Западной Европе]. Естественно, я делаю
вывод о том, что вы думаете примерно так же, как и я. Эти листья
понадобились вам для проверки на подобие.

http://www.bibl.ru/vi/nerazberiha_s.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:29:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I tried to submitt the answer earlier, but my answer was supressed for a \"repetition\" reason :(

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:44:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This question was Squashed by:

The Tautologist
Reason: Repetition

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: и принесем человеческую жертву
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
22 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Nikita Kobrin: С моим ответом произошло то же самое, но Дэн не виноват, см. ниже.
56 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Rusinterp
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr
  -> спасибо

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Это не ответ.


Explanation:
Дело в том, что со моим ответом произошло то же, что и c ответом Olganet. Я дал ответ, он появился в Кудоз первым, а затем я хотел сделать кое-какие добавления, но к моему большому разочерованию обнаружил следующее:

This question was Squashed by:

The Tautologist
Reason: Repetition

Я сначала очень разозлился на Тавтолога за то, что он "сквошанул" ПЕРВЫЙ вариант вопроса с моим ответом и даже выслал ему возмущенную петицию, но потом я обнаружил интересную вещь: первым мне почему-то пришло уведомление о повторе этого вопроса (№299670, его и "сквошанул" Тавтолог), а уже потом пришло уведомление об оригинале этого вопроса. Думаю это же случилось и с Olganet.

Таким образом Дэн не виноват. Но тогда встает вопрос о том, почему так по-дурацки приходят уведомления о Кудозовских вопросах. Кстати, в последнее время Кудоз вообще работает отвратительно: нередко я получаю уведомления о вопросах спустя 40 - 50 минут, после публикации вопроса, когда уже не только есть 5-6 ответов, но иногда вопрос уже просто закрыт. Интересно, это только у меня так?



Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.: Точно! Мне уже от уведомлений вообще пришлось отказаться :(
22 mins
  -> Да, уведомления с 30-минутным опазданием только действуют на нервы. Оказывается, я не один такой!

agree  olganet: солидарна
29 mins

agree  marfus: 30 minutes my ass... how about 3 days? no kidding...
3 hrs
  -> Well, I think we should discuss this problem with the ProZ executives.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clarification


Explanation:
yeah - as i think you've already worked out - of course i didn't knowingly squash anyone else's responses. the question was posted twice. at the time of squashing what - on my computer at least - was the second version - no answers were visible. While I feel sheepish at having unwittingly inflicted this irritating occurrence on anyone who had troubled to post an answer and then saw it blitzed... the problem really lies in some strange inconsistency within the KudoZ system...

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177