KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

baby shower

Russian translation: дарение подарков будущей матери


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baby shower
Russian translation:дарение подарков будущей матери
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

18:47 Oct 27, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: baby shower
is there an equivalent in Russian culture?
shlepakoff
no
Explanation:
because in the Russian culture it is considered bad luck to buy anything for an unborn child. Everything is bought after the child is born.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so people might show up bearing gifts for the newborn after the child is born. There usually is a celebration, which as far as I know, does not have any special name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usually in Russia a woman would stay in the hospital for several (3-5, etc. depending upon her condition and that of the baby) days after childbirth which would give her family and friends ample time to stock up.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, but it'd be nice to have a translation of some(any)sort. Something like "obmyvaniye rebenka"?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8no
Michael Tovbin
5девичник с подарками для будущей материxxxxeni
5please don't say обмывание
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
no


Explanation:
because in the Russian culture it is considered bad luck to buy anything for an unborn child. Everything is bought after the child is born.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so people might show up bearing gifts for the newborn after the child is born. There usually is a celebration, which as far as I know, does not have any special name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 18:52:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

usually in Russia a woman would stay in the hospital for several (3-5, etc. depending upon her condition and that of the baby) days after childbirth which would give her family and friends ample time to stock up.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, but it'd be nice to have a translation of some(any)sort. Something like "obmyvaniye rebenka"?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 min

agree  Tatiana Neroni
4 mins

agree  Rusinterp
38 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
3 hrs

agree  protolmach
3 hrs

agree  marfus
3 hrs

agree  Bougie: Same in Ukraine!
4 hrs

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
please don't say обмывание


Explanation:
in this context it sounds very grim and sinister... обмывают обычно покойников (или события - крупную покупку или успех)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
девичник с подарками для будущей матери


Explanation:
Мне кажется, что дарение подарков звучит довольно неуклюже по-русски. Кроме того, baby shower - это не просто процесс дарения подарков, это именно девичник (только женщины), да еще с угощением.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218