KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

watered-down

Russian translation: разбавленный Гиннес


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watered-down
Russian translation:разбавленный Гиннес
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

01:59 Oct 28, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: watered-down
"...Okay, no more Tequilla. All I have left is watered-down Guinness."

huh??..
zmejka
разбавленный Гиннес
Explanation:
не ничего более отвратительного (разве что теплый разбавленный Гиннес)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 02:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на всякий случай - Гиннес - темное плотное пиво (стаут) ирландского производства.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 02:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Гиннес (как в Мастере и Маргарите свежесть) один. Никакого дамского Гиннеса нет. Поверьте на слово. Держу в руках пивную энциклопедию.
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6разбавленный Гиннес
Michael Tovbin
4 +4а может, у него просто все кончилось?
Rusinterp
4 +2слабенький Гиннесxxxxeni
4 +1Все, с текилой завязано. Остался только - легенький дамский Гиннес.
olganet


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
разбавленный Гиннес


Explanation:
не ничего более отвратительного (разве что теплый разбавленный Гиннес)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 02:11:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

на всякий случай - Гиннес - темное плотное пиво (стаут) ирландского производства.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 02:16:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Гиннес (как в Мастере и Маргарите свежесть) один. Никакого дамского Гиннеса нет. Поверьте на слово. Держу в руках пивную энциклопедию.

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
11 mins

agree  olganet: Пивная пена главный источник заработка киоскера
16 mins

agree  marfus
1 hr

agree  Yuri Smirnov
9 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Holding a bottle of Guinness
22 hrs

agree  Montefiore: в Вас проснулось чувство юмора при упоминании пива, и вообще недавно...интересно...
1 day4 hrs
  -> мое чувство юмора не распространяется на профессиональные сферы.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Все, с текилой завязано. Остался только - легенький дамский Гиннес.


Explanation:
может так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 02:15:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

здесь просто презрительное отношение к Гиннесу, что это дешевый, некрепкий напиток. Настоящие мухчины пьют текилу :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 02:16:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поэтому дамский, а мне, кстати, нравится

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 02:16:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я имею в виду, Гиннес нравится


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 02:22:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я имею в виду, Гиннес нравится


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 02:36:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

естественно, в пивной энциклопедии дамского пива нет, но нельзя же все воспринимать так буквально!
См. интернет::)
С этим кол-вом водки получается легенький дамский напиток.
Даму Козерога легко удивить вкусным дамским пивом, для чего нужно истолочь лед, залить его сильно охлажденным пивом с яблочным или апельсиновым соком ...
Самое легкое и негорькое пиво (прямо дамское) из опробованных мною, это мексиканское, практически любые сорта.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-28 02:49:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opinions of beer drinkers:
Stout beers. Be it Sam Adams cream, Jamaican Dragon, or Guiness the all-father, there are no other brews like them. All other beers are watered down versions of the masters. Like our souls, the darker the better.

Homer: Forget Duff! You need this stuff!
no watered-down taste, great flavor, inexpensive

Icehouse - Not bad for an American Beer.
by gsc1
Pros: Inexpensive & more body than most American Beers.
Cons: Still American & watery! Not even close to Guiness.

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxxeni: согласна, что имеется в виду слабое пиво
14 hrs
  -> а как назвать, зависит от вкуса переводчика и контекста

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: There is no легенький дамский Гиннес, sorry:::)))
22 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
а может, у него просто все кончилось?


Explanation:
... все, Текилу всю выпили... кроме разбавленного Гиннеса ничего не осталось...

.... пора бежать за добавкой.... (smile)
От Вашего вопроса сразу Гиннесса захотелось...

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet: вполне может быть
3 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  marfus: а я как-то гиннес не жалую... bass ale там, beck's...
1 hr
  -> smile - будете в наших краях, заходите - нальем по вкусу!

agree  Montefiore: да, мне тоже кажется, что смысл такой;хотя и текила, и гиннес -бррр...бокал мерло лучше:)
3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: I'am drinking Guinness right now. Tasty!!!
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
слабенький Гиннес


Explanation:
Пиво, конечно, может и разбавляют. Но в данном случае имется в виду крепость напитка. "Watered-down" для пива может означать, что пиво просто некрепкое, со слабым содержанием алкоголя.

Примеры:

Watered Down Beer For Euro 2000
Watered down beer is to be served to football fans in Eindhoven where England play Portugal in their first game of the Euro 2000 championships.

"Festival Beer", which contains only 2.5 per cent alcohol, will be the sole alcoholic drink available in parts of the centre of the town during the tournament. The measure has been ordered by Raen Welfche, the town's mayor, in an attempt to minimise the risk of trouble during the tournament.
http://www.ias.org.uk/pressjul00.htm#anchor4565758

Why does American Beer Suck? Believe it or not American beer did not always suck. Before World War Two American beer was full bodied and full of flavor, but during the war all unnecessary things were rationed including the barley used to brew beer. So during the war all of the brewers started brewing watered down beer. The brewers used suggestive marketing campaigns to sell these watered down beers and the public bought them. So after the war was over they never went back to the malty full bodied beers because they cost more to brew and the public did not seem to mind buying the watered down beer. Obviously nothing has changed since then.
http://www.drunktv.com/misc/beerfacts.htm

So we walk through the square and headed toward downtown. We find the Budweiser Pavilion, where they sell Bud, showcase local bands and play Olympic highlights on a big screen. Beer in Utah is watered down and has an alcohol percentage of 3.2 as opposed to the 3.5-5 range we're used to.
http://www.dailynexus.com/feature/2002/2514.html


xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet: that was my understanding too
30 mins
  -> да, действительно. Меня смутило слово дамский. А так я с Вами согласна.

agree  Montefiore: и так можно:)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: No such thing as слабенький Гиннес, sorry:::)))
20 hrs