KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

pretty

Russian translation: Ты миловидная


04:06 Oct 30, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: pretty
you are pretty
Russian translation:Ты миловидная
Explanation:
"Миловидная" can also mean "nice-looking".

Selected response from:

Sarah Allsopp
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah. That was all i needed to know to realize i will never speak Russian. What a neat web-site though
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4A ty horoshen'kaya (simpatichnaya, milen'kaya)
Mark Vaintroub
4 +2Ты красиваяxxxOleg Pashuk
5Ты очаровательная/привлекательная/милашка/просто прелестьyben
4Ты миловиднаяSarah Allsopp


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
A ty horoshen'kaya (simpatichnaya, milen'kaya)


Explanation:
А ты хорошеькая (симпатичная, миленькая)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 04:11:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно без \"А\"

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
6 mins

agree  Dimman
41 mins

agree  lyolya
2 days2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: хорошенькая
2 days2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ты красивая


Explanation:
In this situation, "pretty" can be translated as "красивая"

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bougie
3 days4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Sarah Allsopp: Does "krasivaya" usually mean "beautiful" rather than "pretty"? Many women are pretty but few are truly beautiful!
3 days15 hrs
  -> thank you

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ты очаровательная/привлекательная/милашка/просто прелесть


Explanation:
-

yben
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 259

3 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ты миловидная


Explanation:
"Миловидная" can also mean "nice-looking".



Sarah Allsopp
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Sarah. That was all i needed to know to realize i will never speak Russian. What a neat web-site though