KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

bassline

Russian translation: партия баса, басовая партия


06:05 Dec 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: bassline
coldplay have not been louded for their rhythm section- a small cash prize awaits anyone who can hum a Parachutes bassline from memory -but here ,while funky might be stretching it,they are exhilaratingly kinetic.
zena
Russian translation:партия баса, басовая партия
Explanation:
Может быть, речь идет о манере (стиле) исполнения басовой партии, манере звукоизвлечения, расстановки акцентов и пр.и др?
Сейчас всяких патчей расплодилось: грузишь в синт, и он тебе играет как Давид Ойстрах, типа!
Selected response from:

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7партия баса, басовая партия
Nikolai Muraviev
1 -1уровень басов
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
уровень басов


Explanation:
bass = басы (звуковые частоты ниже примерно 250 Гц)

mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 16777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nikita Kobrin: Нет, ваш вариант неверен. См. ниже ответ Николая и коммент. Олега.
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
партия баса, басовая партия


Explanation:
Может быть, речь идет о манере (стиле) исполнения басовой партии, манере звукоизвлечения, расстановки акцентов и пр.и др?
Сейчас всяких патчей расплодилось: грузишь в синт, и он тебе играет как Давид Ойстрах, типа!

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 908
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Prots: Только мне кажется, речь немного о другом: каждому, кто сможет напеть по памяти басовую партию Parachutes, дадут пару долларов/рублей/тугриков/... :)
48 mins
  -> Я, честно, не вникал в сам текст -- уцепился за "линию баса", а дальше не глядел :)

agree  Mark Vaintroub
5 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Олег 100% прав: Coldplay - бритпоп-группа, "Parachutes" название альбома и песни из него.
6 hrs
  -> Никита, Вы -- непререкаемый авторитет в этой области!

agree  mk_lab: Похоже
6 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
8 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Yuri Geifman: with Oleg
9 hrs
  -> with Oleg Prots, for sure?

agree  David Knowles: also "louded" should be "lauded" (praised)
10 hrs
  -> certainly!