KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

safeguarding the welfare of children

Russian translation: Забота о благе детей


06:10 Dec 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: safeguarding the welfare of children
\"Safeguarding the welfare of children...\" This is a title from The BBC's Editorial Values
pos
Russian translation:Забота о благе детей
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Забота о благе детей
Larissa Boutrimova
4 +4социальная защита несовершеннолетних
cheeter
3 +3защита детей
Nik-On/Off
4 +2на страже благосостояния детей
Sergei Vasin


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Забота о благе детей


Explanation:
.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1183
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxVera Fluhr
9 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Montefiore
41 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  tourist
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mark Vaintroub
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Natalie
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Yuri Geifman
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
на страже благосостояния детей


Explanation:
на страже благополучия детей


Sergei Vasin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Krasnov
14 mins

neutral  Nikolai Muraviev: "благосостояние детей" как-то не звучит!
2 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: благополучия...
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
социальная защита несовершеннолетних


Explanation:
это "юридическая формулировка", принятая в соответствующем законодательстве о социальной защите интересов несовершеннолетних (поскольку тут не только дети, но и подростки, т.е. те, кого в быту мы "детьми" не называем).

cheeter
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 633

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolai Muraviev
1 hr

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr

agree  Nikita Kobrin
1 day2 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 day20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
защита детей


Explanation:
почему бы просто так не сказать? учитывая, что это - название, да и формулировка достаточно расхожая

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2872

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I'm all in favour of simplicity! (As Pooh said, I'm a bear of very little brain and long words bother me)
8 hrs
  -> you bet!

agree  lyolya: для названия самое то
20 hrs

agree  Nikita Kobrin: w/ David & Pooh
1 day53 mins