KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Happy New Year!

Russian translation: C Новым годом!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy New Year!
Russian translation:C Новым годом!
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

07:04 Dec 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
/ holidays
English term or phrase: Happy New Year!
Это не вопрос!
Перед отъездом на праздники и уходом ненадолго из нашего замечательного сообщества ПОЗДРАВЛЯЮ ВСЕХ КОЛЛЕГ С НОВЫМ ГОДОМ! Удач, счастья, побольше овечек, которых можно постричь, и поменьше козлов в наступающем году! И спасибо всем за бескорыстную помощь и поддержку друг друга!
bpz2001 = Дмитрий Толстунов
Dimman
Russian Federation
До встреч в Новом году!
Explanation:
Желаю Вам, Дима, хорошо встретить Новый год, и чтобы он был для Вас удачным и счастливым.
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +16До встреч в Новом году!xxxVera Fluhr
5 +3с новым годом
Ravindra Godbole
5С НОВЫМ ГОДОМxxxga5
5С НОВЫМ ГОДОМxxxga5


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +16
До встреч в Новом году!


Explanation:
Желаю Вам, Дима, хорошо встретить Новый год, и чтобы он был для Вас удачным и счастливым.

xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ: same to you, Vera and colleagues...
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Russ

agree  Myron Netchypor: Wish you all the best in new year
55 mins
  -> Thank you, Myron, the same to you

agree  Yelena.: Всех с праздником!
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, взаимно!!

agree  Tatiana Nefyodova: Same to Vera and all :)
3 hrs
  -> And to you, Cathie!

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: Всех с Новым Годом!
3 hrs
  -> И Вас также, Николай!

agree  Mark Vaintroub: ВЗАИМНО!!!
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark.

agree  Nikita Kobrin: С наступающим!
7 hrs
  -> С наступающим, Никита!

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: С наступающим!
11 hrs
  -> C наступающим, Дэн!

agree  Larissa Boutrimova: Всем удачи в Новом году!
11 hrs
  -> И вам тоже удачи, Лариса!

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Happy Holidays!
13 hrs
  -> Happy Holidays, Oleg!

agree  victorymom: С наступающим Новым годом! Желаю успеха всем вам.
15 hrs
  -> И Вам также!

agree  Yuri Geifman: same to everyone else!
15 hrs
  -> And to you, Yuri!

agree  Inga Baranova
1 day3 hrs
  -> С Новым годом, Bukva!

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: До новых встреч в наступающем !
1 day15 hrs
  -> До новых встреч, Людвиг!

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Да будет радостен год грядущий!
3 days6 hrs
  -> Будем надеяться! Счастья Вам!

agree  Elaine Freeland: Присоединяюсь! Давайте все будем счастливы!
3 days14 hrs
  -> Давайте! С Новым годом, Элейн.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
с новым годом


Explanation:
with a happy new year

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yelena.: Happy New Year (without "with a"). And this is not a question :)
34 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: c'mon Yelena! It IS a Holliday season! Who cares about a few small mistakes:)?
12 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Happy Holidays, Ravindra!
13 hrs

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: С Новым годом, Равиндра ! С новым счастьем !
1 day14 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
С НОВЫМ ГОДОМ


Explanation:
ЕТИМОЛОГИЯ ЕТОГО СЛОВА ПРОИСХОДИТ
С ВРЕМЕН КОГДА В АНГЛИИ ЛЮДИ ЖЕЛАЛИ ЧТОБЫ НОВЫЙ ГОД БЫЛ РАДОСНЫМ
OТ АНГ HAPPY-- РАДОСТЬ
В РОСИИ ПРОСТО ГОВОРЯТ С НОВЫМ ГОДОМ
И ДОБАВЛЯЮТ ЧЕГО ЖЕЛАЮТ СЧАСТЬЕБ ЗДОРОВЬЕ...... И ТД

xxxga5
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 56

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
С НОВЫМ ГОДОМ


Explanation:
ЕТИМОЛОГИЯ ЕТОГО СЛОВА ПРОИСХОДИТ
С ВРЕМЕН КОГДА В АНГЛИИ ЛЮДИ ЖЕЛАЛИ ЧТОБЫ НОВЫЙ ГОД БЫЛ РАДОСНЫМ
OТ АНГ HAPPY-- РАДОСТЬ
В РОСИИ ПРОСТО ГОВОРЯТ С НОВЫМ ГОДОМ
И ДОБАВЛЯЮТ ЧЕГО ЖЕЛАЮТ СЧАСТЬЕБ ЗДОРОВЬЕ...... И ТД

xxxga5
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 56