KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

soup

Russian translation: суп


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soup
Russian translation:суп
Entered by: LQA Russian

11:08 Jan 6, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: soup
culinary term
stanley schwartz
суп
Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 11:28:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"суп\" is a general term
there are several special names for different types:

\"борщ\" or \"свекольник\" - beet-root soup
\"щи\" - cabbage soup
\"уха\" - fish soup
\"бульон\" - bouillon
Selected response from:

LQA Russian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18супLQA Russian
5первое блюдо
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
суп


Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 11:28:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"суп\" is a general term
there are several special names for different types:

\"борщ\" or \"свекольник\" - beet-root soup
\"щи\" - cabbage soup
\"уха\" - fish soup
\"бульон\" - bouillon


LQA Russian
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 62
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
0 min

agree  Irina Glozman: ;)
9 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex: Вопрос для истинных экспертов :-)))
16 mins

agree  Andrew Poloyan
19 mins

agree  Yuri Smirnov
23 mins

agree  mk_lab
34 mins

agree  Nikita Kobrin
41 mins

agree  Svetlana Touloub: в общем, что-то жидкое и иногда горячее :)
1 hr

agree  xxxga5: ozirny
1 hr

agree  Mark Vaintroub
2 hrs

agree  Tatiana Nefyodova
2 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
5 hrs

agree  Vents Villers: :)
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
9 hrs

agree  cillegio
1 day5 hrs

agree  Gennady Bronshteyn
1 day18 hrs

agree  Zhanna1
2 days6 hrs

agree  Dash
4 days

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
первое блюдо


Explanation:
Суп is certainly correct, but as a generic tern it often means the fist dish - all kinds of soups, including clear soups which is not exactly a 'soup' in Russian or 'borsch', not a 'soup' either.
Therefore, it can probably be translated as 'pervoye blyudo' - the firsh dish/course'.

Cheers,
Oleg

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Svetlana Touloub: это в России суп - на первое.....а first dish/course - несколько ширше, чем у нас. Мне так кааца..:)
44 mins

neutral  LQA Russian: agree with Svetlata. В некоторых странах вообще считают, что суп - это для больных, стариков и детей...
51 mins

agree  Elaine Freeland: Вообще то по теории суп считается горячей закуской... смотря в каком контексте товарищ его переводит. На Западе это закуска, в России -- "первое"
1 hr

neutral  xxxVera Fluhr: Во Франции суп - точно закуска, причем едят ее не днем, а вечером (repas de soir). И это не из числа характерных закусок. Мало ресторанов, где делают супы. Кроме того, есть разница между Супом и Potage, которую трудно переводить на русски
4 hrs

disagree  Gennady Bronshteyn: you are complicating a very simple question. a soup is a soup and that is all to it
1 day18 hrs