KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Jesus is coming.

Russian translation: Иисус грядёт


18:33 Jan 8, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Jesus is coming.
Bible
Jcmiller
Russian translation:Иисус грядёт
Explanation:
while "идёт" is ok to, I'd say that in this context a more 'grave' word is better suited
Selected response from:

Alex Pchelintsev
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Иисус грядёт
Alex Pchelintsev
4 +3Иисус идёт.
Igor Kreknin
5Иисус Грядёт
arterm


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Иисус идёт.


Explanation:
.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin
2 mins

agree  Yelena.
26 mins

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
34 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Иисус грядёт


Explanation:
while "идёт" is ok to, I'd say that in this context a more 'grave' word is better suited

Alex Pchelintsev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 155
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Freeland
36 mins
  -> Thanks =)

agree  Russian Express
42 mins
  -> Thanks =)

agree  rusHour
1 hr
  -> Thanks =)

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs
  -> Thanks =)

agree  Igor Kreknin
11 hrs
  -> Thanks =)

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks =)

agree  Nikita Kobrin
2 days19 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Иисус Грядёт


Explanation:

Иисус Грядёт
Именно так - имеется ввиду Его Второе Пришествие а не то что Господь идет куда-либо.
Ссылка показывает, что именно так про Него говорят.
А главное, Он сам про себя так говорил
Откровение 1:8 Я есмь Альфа и Омега, начало и конец, говорит Господь, Который есть и был и грядет, Вседержитель
Откровение 1:7 Се, грядет с облаками, и узрит Его всякое око и те, которые пронзили Его; и возрыдают пред Ним все племена земные. Ей, аминь.
Откровение 1:4 Иоанн семи церквам, находящимся в Асии: благодать вам и мир от Того, Который есть и был и грядет, и от семи духов, находящихся перед престолом Его
Иоанн 12:15 Не бойся, дщерь Сионова! се, Царь твой грядет, сидя на молодом осле.
http://www.google.com/search?q=Иисус Грядёт&sourceid=opera&n...
References:
    http://www.google.com/search?q=Иисус Грядёт&sourceid=opera&n...



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%D0%98%D0%B8%D1%81%D1%83%D1%8...
arterm
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 174