KudoZ home » English to Russian » Other

Basilian convent

Russian translation: монастырь св. Василиска


18:31 Jan 9, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Basilian convent
I played on the grounds
of the Basilian convent in Pidmichailiwci,
where the Studite father Kiprian was the chaplain
and my guardian.
Serhiy Onoshko
Russian translation:монастырь св. Василиска
Explanation:
Похоже на то, что это общество василисканцев, так сказать, и что есть очень немногие, относящиеся к этому ордену, что ли. Вот ссылка, но без контекста - это гадание на кофейной гуще:)

MAIN BASILIAN SITE

The Society of Clerks Secular of Saint Basil (S.S.B. - the Basilian Fathers) Main InterNet Communications Center, with back issues of REUNION, liturgies,
religious icon files, writings of the Early Fathers of the Church, message center, education and mana gement files and programs, retreat and other schedules, and
much more (continually under construction) http://www.reu.org or telnet telnet://www.reu.org

+

Return to top of page or Index



Notes and Notations

Notation regarding the Basilians: At this time there are only a few religious orders and organizations which use the titles or names The Basilians, or the Basilian
Fathers. Most of them do not appear to be related to each other. The Basilian Fat hers, and The Society of Saint Basil, and The Society of Clerks Secular of
Saint Basil, here, are three autocephalic religious orders which actually are related to each other, being under one common Superior General (Western
terminology), Archbisho p Paul, S.S.B., and administered under one common Vicar General, Archbishop Andres, S.S.B., of Guatemala.
Selected response from:

Montefiore
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Василевский монастыр
David Knowles
5 +1женский монастырь святого ВасилияLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1базилианский _женский_ монастырь
Michael Tovbin
5Монастырь святого Василия
Yuri Smirnov
3монастырь св. Василиска
Montefiore


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Василевский монастыр


Explanation:
ээ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 18:57:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

опечатка: монастырЬ

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: ВасилЬевский монастырЬ
8 mins
  -> My spellchecker accepts Василевский with and without the softsign, Ozhegov doesn't have it and Dal has a softsign!

agree  Natalie: У Пiдмихайлiвцях - звicно, Василiвський монастир!
15 mins
  -> дякую!

agree  Yuliya Panas
16 mins
  -> спасибі!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
монастырь св. Василиска


Explanation:
Похоже на то, что это общество василисканцев, так сказать, и что есть очень немногие, относящиеся к этому ордену, что ли. Вот ссылка, но без контекста - это гадание на кофейной гуще:)

MAIN BASILIAN SITE

The Society of Clerks Secular of Saint Basil (S.S.B. - the Basilian Fathers) Main InterNet Communications Center, with back issues of REUNION, liturgies,
religious icon files, writings of the Early Fathers of the Church, message center, education and mana gement files and programs, retreat and other schedules, and
much more (continually under construction) http://www.reu.org or telnet telnet://www.reu.org

+

Return to top of page or Index



Notes and Notations

Notation regarding the Basilians: At this time there are only a few religious orders and organizations which use the titles or names The Basilians, or the Basilian
Fathers. Most of them do not appear to be related to each other. The Basilian Fat hers, and The Society of Saint Basil, and The Society of Clerks Secular of
Saint Basil, here, are three autocephalic religious orders which actually are related to each other, being under one common Superior General (Western
terminology), Archbisho p Paul, S.S.B., and administered under one common Vicar General, Archbishop Andres, S.S.B., of Guatemala.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 386

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Монастырь святого Василия


Explanation:
орден святого Василия великого

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
женский монастырь святого Василия


Explanation:
Українська Греко-Католицька Церква ...
... Жіночий монастир
в селі Підмихайлівці. ...
www.ugcc.org.ua/ukr/sobor/eparchial/ kolomiya-chernivtsi/karas

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: This looks best!
3 mins
  -> Thank you !

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
базилианский _женский_ монастырь


Explanation:
в Пидмихайливцах

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:13:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

василианский женский монастырь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

то есть, монастырь моназываться именем какого-то другого святого, но относится к Василианскому (Базилианскому) ордену

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-09 19:15:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Errata

сократил, называется

моЖЕТ называться

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
7 mins